UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/30/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 09-10 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs, CO Sightreading  1. Joe Dolkos - Arlington
  2. Keith Zuehlke - Clifton Judges  2. Bryan Bronstad - Clifton
  3. David Christy - Sunray   3. Doug Fulwood - Decatur
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Nicole Loyd
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2     1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  (LaPlante)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Circle
 Eric Boyd
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Aura Lee Concert March (arr. Ployhar)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
 100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  ( Pierre LaPlante)
  1 Serengeti Dreams  (Robert W. Smith)
  X The "X" Brigade (Robert Longfield)
 100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 John Weeks
CCC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  (LaPlante)
  X Spania (David Shaffer)
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Shannon Marciszewski
CCC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 3 2 1 1 2 1 2   1 Russian Sailor's Dance  (Gliere/Williams)
  2 Kenya Contrasts  (Himes)
  X New South Wales March (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Mary Ann French
CCC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 DQ DQ DQ DQ 2   X Command March (John Edmondson)
  1 A Joyful Journey  (Sheldon)
  1 Medieval Legend  (Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Delaina McBride / David Puckett and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X March of the Leprechaun (Steve Pfaffman)
  2 In a French Garden  (Meyer)
  2 Journey Down Niagara  (Tucker)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown
CCC
Non-Varsity 
2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Wedgwood March (William Owens)
  1 Two Minute Symphony  (Margolis)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Eric F. Gilley
CCC
Non-Varsity 
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  (LaPlante)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
  2 Journey Down Niagara  (Tucker)
10   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes / Venessa Sloan
CCC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 3 2 3 3     X Postwood March (John O'Reilly)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
DATE of EVENT 3/30/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Stokes / Dean Surface, Kai Rudnick
CCC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  X Legion of Liberty (Compello)
12   100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 Reba Howard
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 D   2 Kenya Contrasts (Himes)
  3 Joy Revisited  (Ticheli)
  X Peacemaker (King)
13   100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Stephen Smith
CCC
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Rough Riders (K. King)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo)
  2 Contrasto Grosso (Movements 1 and 3) (de Haan)
14   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Venessa Sloan / Russell Hughes
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 C   X Miss Liberty March (King, Arr. Swearingen)
  2 Contempo  (Story)
  2 Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer)
15   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Kai Rudnick
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4  Undertow  (Mackey)
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon)
  X The Big Cage (King/Glover)
16   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Pursuit Squadron (Karl L. King)
  3 Australian Up Country Tune  (Grainger/Bainum)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)
18   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer / Shannon Lockwood, Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Peacemake March (King/Swearingen)
  3 West Highlands Sojourn  (Sheldon)
  2 Legend of Knife River  (Bulla)
19   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Mighty Mite (Mesang / O'Loughlin)
  3 In the Shining Of The Stars (Sheldon)
  3  J. S. Jig  (Karrick)