UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/31/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 09-10 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs, CO Sightreading  1. Joe Dolkos - Arlington
  2. Keith Zuehlke - Clifton Judges  2. Bryan Bronstad - Clifton
  3. David Christy - Sunray   3. Doug Fulwood - Decatur
Seq  School & Director Conf 1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Heather Brannock
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   X Spania (David Shaffer)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Manny Guerrero / Allison Suding
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  X Forward March (Murtha)
 100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS (EMS-ISD)
 Ft. Worth
 Scott McClean / Karri Boyd
CC
Non-Varsity A
2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Cahokia  (Spears)
  2 Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer)
 100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Kristin Staniszewski
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 2 1 2 1 2 2 2   X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Fanfare for a New Age  (Story)
  1 Storm Mountain Jubilee  (Strommen)
 100-Concert Band
 Willkie MS (EMS-ISD)
 Fort Worth
 Michael Ganus / Neely Floyd
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X March Chromatica (Mark Williams)
  2  Sparks  (Balmages)
  1 Cascadia Celebration  (Hodges)
 100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Saginaw
 Cara Shaffer / Terry Parrish
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2       The 'X' Brigade March (Robert Longfield)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  1 Gathering In The Glen  (Sweeney)
 100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Travis Harris
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Kitty Hawk March (Ed Huckeby)
  1 Stratosphere (Beckham/)
  1 Two Minute Symphony  (Margolis)
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Alexis Jones
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2     X Mount Vernon March (Edmondson)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Ray Staniszewski / Paul Hudson
CC
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2   X Rough-Riders (Karl King/Swearingen)
  2 Marching Song  (Holst/Moss)
  1 Medieval Legend  (Story)
10   100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Bryan Stone
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Amparito Roca (Texidor/Fagan)
  2 Cumberland Cross  (Strommen)
  2  Sparks  (Balmages)
DATE of EVENT 3/31/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Strickland Middle School
 Denton
 Howard Lewis
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Pavane  (Ravel/Smith)
  2 The Steppes of Russia ()
    Voice of America (K. L. King)
12   100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Christin Bunch
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Peacemaker (King/Swearingen)
  2 Cumberland Cross  (Strommen)
  2 Mosaic  (Paulus)
13   100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Robin Hidrogo
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Monterey March (La Plante)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
  1 Cascadia Celebration  (Hodges)
14   100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 April Robnett
CC
Varsity 
2 1 3 2 2 2 2 2     X March Zuma (John O'Reilly)
  2 In a French Garden  (Meyer)
  2 The Steppes of Russia  (Del Borgo)
15   100-Concert Band
 Highland Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Danforth
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Miss Liberty March (King / Swearingen)
  2 River of Dreams  (Lopez)
  2 Overture on a Minstrel Tune  (LaPlante)
16   100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Saginaw
 Terry Parrish
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2     March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans / Swearingen)
  3 Voices of the Sky  (Hazo)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)