UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
APRIL 6, 2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 09-10 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Randy Bartlett - Wylie Sightreading  1. Jim Alexander - Kennedale
 SITE:  ARGYLE HS 2. Jim Cude - Whitesboro Judges  2. Patrick Dietz - Keller
  3. Steve Andre - Keller   3. Keith Zuehlke - Clifton
Seq  School & Director Conf 1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 American Riversongs  (La Plante)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley)
  X Valley Forge March (King)
 100-Concert Band
 Castleberry High School
 Fort Worth
 Dave Daniel / Wes Griffin, Matt Daily, Megan Meyer
AAA
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Conquista (Shaffer)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
  2 Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek High School
 Haslet
 Sonny Martinez
AAA
Non-Varsity A
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Galop From Genevieve De Brabant (jacques Offenbach/Bourgeois)
  4 October  (Whitacre)
  5 Canzona  (Mennin)
 100-Concert Band
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Mike Brown / Jim Boulet
AAA
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Circus Days (King/Schissel)
  3 Kinder Legende (Schumann/Foster)
  3 Shortcut Home (Wilson)
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Mary Standlee
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 3 2 2 2 3 2 2     X Gateway March (Osterling)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo)
  2 Songs Of The Whalemen  (Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson / Evan Dabbs
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
3 2 3 3 2 2 2 2     X Columbian March (King)
  2 They Led My Lord Away  (Gordon/Allen)
  2 Kentucky 1800  (Grundman)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Ross Grant
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2   X March Bits and Pieces (Michael Story)
  2 The Steppes of Russia  (Del Borgo)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla Turner
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity B
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Normandy Beach (Edmondson)
  2 Mosaic  (Paulus)
  3 Variations  (Hull)
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Jeff Villarreal
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 1 2 2 2 2 3 2     3 Fantasy on a Theme by Samual Barber  (Barber/Saucedo)
  3 Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon)
  X Alamo  (King/Swearingon)
10   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mike Pickrell
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Chimes of Liberty  (Goldman/Schissel)
  3 Serenade  (Bourgeois)
  4 The Hounds of Spring  (Reed)
DATE of EVENT 4/6/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Darrell McCown
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Kentucky Pride Concert March (Edmondson, John)
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams)
  3 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune  (LaPlante)
12   100-Concert Band
 Lake Worth High School
 Fort Worth
 Colin Kading
AAA
Varsity 
3 3 3 3 2 1 1 1 1   X His Honor (Fillmore)
  3 Cajun Folk Songs  (Ticheli)
  3 Satiric Dances (play mvt 3) (Dello Joio)
13   100-Concert Band
 Castleberry High School
 Fort Worth
 Dave Daniel / Wes Griffin, Matt Daily, Megan Meyer
AAA
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   4 Balkanya Mvts. 1 & 2 (Van der Roost)
  4 Rhosymedre  (Vaughan Williams/Beeler)
  X The Big Cage (King)
14   100-Concert Band
 Graham High School
 Graham
 Lucky Ingram / Dax Freeman, Hugh Grubbs
AAA
Varsity 
3 2 2 2 2 2 1 2     X Silvercrest Concert March (Swearinggen)
  2 Greenbrier Legacy  (Oare)
  3 Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon)
15   100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   4 Folk Dances  (Shostakovich/Reynolds)
  4 Strange Humors  (Mackey)
  X Nobles of the Mystic Shrine (Sousa/Fennell)