UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/14/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 09-10 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Patrick Dietz - Keller Sightreading  1. Darrington White - Tolar
  2. Marc Christy - Kemp Judges  2. Dwight Hardin - Paradise
  3. Chris Burk - Anna   3. Eddie Gellner - Graham
Seq  School & Director Conf 1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Gainesville MS
 Gainesville
 Bryan Ferrell
CC
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 C   X Mount Vernon March (Edmondson)
  2 Canterbury Coronation  (Curnow)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
 100-Concert Band
 Nocona Middle School
 Nocona
 Richard Knabe
C
Non-Varsity 
3 2 3 3 3 3 3 3     1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
  X Battle Creek March (Williams)
 100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Mary Thornburg / Jennifer Bensman
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Lexington March (Edmondson)
  1 Atlantis (McGinty)
  1 Fire Dance (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Decatur Middle School
 Decatur
 Ginger Dillard
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Monterey March (Pierra LaPlante)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Marsh Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Megan Meyer / Matt Daily, Dave Daniel, Wes Griffin
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 3 2 2 1 2 2     X Brandy Station March (Edmondson)
  1 Sakura  (Story)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio / Michael Lemish
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 D   X Forward March  (Murtha)
  1 Korean Folk Rhapsody  (Curnow)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Aubrey Middle School
 Aubrey
 Chris Davis
CC
Varsity 
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  2 Two British Folk Songs (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
  2 Quintology  (Meyer)
 100-Concert Band
 Collins MS (LWISD)
 Fort Worth
 Nicolas Salazar
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2   X Brandy Station March (Edmondson)
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy (Williams)
  1 Uskudar (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Bridgeport Middle School
 Bridgeport
 Jeffrey James / Lonnie Baker / Hughlen White
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  2 Down by the Salley Gardens  (Anon. or Trad./Sweeny)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
10   100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Mary Thornburg / Angela Lee
CC
Varsity 
2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Honor Guard (Jay Chattaway)
  2 Dolce and Dance (Gary Fagan)
  2 Contempo (Michael Story)
DATE of EVENT 4/14/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Marsh Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Matt Daily / Megan Meyer, Wes Griffin, Dave Daniel
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   X March to Castle Rock (Steve Hodges)
  2 The Steppes of Russia  (Del Borgo)
  2 La Rejouissance  (Handel/Williams)
12   100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Ray Hilley / Michael Lemish
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Courage March (Harold Bennett/Larry Clark)
  3 Prospect  (La Plante)
  2 Quintology  (Meyer)