UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/15/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 09-10 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Jeremy Haas - Duncan, OK Sightreading  1. Chris Burk - Anna
  2. Marc Christy - Kemp Judges  2. Patrick Dietz - Keller
  3. Darrington White - Tolar   3. Jeff James - Bridgeport
Seq  School & Director Conf 1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 McNiel MS
 Wichita Falls
 Terry Seigler
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  X Monticello March (Rhodes)
 100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett MS
 Burkburnett
 Robin Weatherman
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X The Lone Eagle March (Edmondson)
  1 Phantom Ship  (Del Borgo )
  1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith)
 100-Concert Band
 Munday Middle School
 Munday
 Todd Wilson
C
Varsity 
3 4 5 4 DQ DQ DQ DQ     1 Wildwind Overture  (Kinyon)
  1 Starship  (O'Reilly)
  X Lexington March (Edmonson)
 100-Concert Band
 Henrietta MS
 Henrietta
 Kevin Gilpatrick / Kenneth Gilbreath
C
Varsity 
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Forward March (Paul Murtha)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Seymour Middle School
 Seymour
 Jerry Russell
C
Varsity 
2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3     X Fort Canterbury March (Holsinger)
  2 Kenya Contrasts  (Himes)
  1 Modal Song and Dance (Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Archer City MS
 Archer City
 Karen Brunker / Priscilla Gibson
C
Varsity 
2 2 1 2 1 2 3 2     X Gallant March (Sweeney)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
 100-Concert Band
 Bowie Middle School
 Bowie
 Andrew Barr
C
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 C   X Lexington March (Edmondson)
  1 Sakura  (Story)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Holliday MS
 Holliday
 Byron Alsup
C
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2   X Tall Cedars (Osterling)
  1 Cahokia  (Spears)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Barwise Middle School
 Wichita Falls
 Lindsay Harris
CC
Varsity 
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2     1 Serengeti Dreams  (Smith)
  2 Quintology  (Meyer)
  X Liberty March (Edmondson)
10   100-Concert Band
 McNiel MS
 Wichita Falls
 Terry Seigler
CC
Varsity 
2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Penguins on Parade (Bob Lowden)
  2 Portsmouth Reflections  (Oare)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
DATE of EVENT 4/15/2010 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Kirby MS
 Wichita Falls
 Shirley Johnston
CC
Varsity 
2 2 3 2 3 3 4 3     1 Modal Song and Dance  (Del Borgo)
  X Winchester March (Edmondson)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
12   100-Concert Band
 Vernon Middle School
 Vernon
 Dianne Koch / Aaron Burr, Teresa Archambo, Nathan Ascano
CC
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Joy  (Ticheli)
  1 Pioneer Songs  (Daehn)
  X Home of the Brave (David Shaffer)
13   100-Concert Band
 Zundelowitz MS
 Wichita Falls
 Mark Cartwright
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   X Men of Sherwood (Williams)
  2 Canterbury Coronation  (Curnow)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
14   100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett MS
 Burkburnett
 Charlie Bradberry / Robin Weatherman, Dallas Bayless
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Excelsior March (William Owens)
  2 Cumberland Cross  (Strommen)
  3 On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss  (Holsinger)
15   100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells Middle School
 Mineral Wells
 Marilyn Burgess
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Valley Forge March (Edmondson)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)
  2 Canterbury Coronation  (Curnow)
16   100-Concert Band
 W.F. George MS
 Iowa Park
 Elizabeth Wetherbee / Ed Hefti, Greg Miller
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
  2 Portrait of a Clown  (Ticheli)
  X Kitty Hawk March (Edmondson)
17   100-Concert Band
 Graham Middle School
 Graham
 Hugh Grubbs / Dax Freeman, Lucky Ingram
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X March from Symphony No. 2 (Tchaikovsky/arr. Longfield )
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)