Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/29/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 10-11 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Charles Aguillon - Georgetown Sightreading  1. Susan Scarborough - Conroe
  2. Rick Baker - Arlington Judges  2. Tammy Fedynich - Lubbock
  3. Kathy Johnson - Flower Mound   3. Brian Beck - McKinney
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity B
Entry #
62741
1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 D   1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn)
  X Rise and Shine March (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Tidwell MS (NISD)
 Roanoke
 Stephen Smith
CC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64178
3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter)
  X Brandy Station March (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Christopher Sebesta / David Puckett, Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61936
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Infinity Concert March (Curnow)
  1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer / Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62160
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X The Streets of Madrid (Moss)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  1 Serengeti Dreams  (Smith)
 100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
63223
2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2     X The Golden Eagle March (Edmonson)
  1 Canadian Sketches  (Curnow)
  1 Cascadia Celebration  (Hodges)
 100-Concert Band
 Tidwell MS (NISD)
 Roanoke
 Ashley Kahler
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64176
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams)
  1 Pevensey Castle  (Sheldon)
  X Santiago (King)
 100-Concert Band
 Timberview MS (Keller)
 Keller
 Delaina McBride / Bryan English
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
63792
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Valdres (Hanssen/Smith)
  2 Capriol Suite  (Warlock/Longfeld)
  2 Quintology  (Meyer)
 100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Meredith Leake / Eric Gilley
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64102
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Liberty for All (Ken Harris)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Larry Daehn)
  X Egyptique (William Owens)
 100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 Chad Waterman / John Weeks, Carol Maciel
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62674
2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     X Pride of the Regiment (Seward)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
10   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Mary Ann French
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61171
2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Winchester March (John Edmondson)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)
  1 Starship  (O'Reilly)
DATE of EVENT 3/29/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2010-2011 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Shannon Lockwood
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62736
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   1 Pevensey Castle  (Sheldon)
  X March of the Irish Guard (Ployhar)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
12   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61477
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Bunker Hill March (John Edmondson)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
13   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett, Christopher Sebesta
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61941
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Legion of Liberty (Compello)
  1 Danse Antiqua  (Sharp)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
14   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Stokes / Dean Surface/ Kai Rudnick
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
63228
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X The Big Circus March ( Robert Foster)
  2 Under An Irish Sky  (Neeck)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
15   100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Eric Gilley / Meredith Leake
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
64084
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Peacemaker March (King)
  1 Maesong  (Owens)
  3  J. S. Jig  (Karrick)
16   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Venessa Sloan
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
63113
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
  2 West Highlands Sojourn (play two contrasting mvts) (Sheldon)
  X Peacemaker (King/Swearingen)
17   100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 John Weeks / Chad Waterman, Carol Maciel
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
62672
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Mister Joe  (Bennet/Clark)
  3 Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo)
18   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
60678
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Men of Ohio (Fillmore/Foster)
  3 Canarios Fantasia  (Akey)
  3  Songs of Old Kentucky  (Karrick)
19   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
62159
1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Pink Lemonade: A Circus Parade March (Weidt/Contorno)
  4 Themes from Green Bushes  (Grainger/Daehn)
  3 Alligator Alley  (Daugherty)
20   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 David Puckett / Jennifer Alcocer, Christopher Sebesta
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
61937
1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Marche des Parachutistes Belges (Pierre Leemans/ Wiley)
  3 Voices of the Sky  (Hazo)
  2 Joy (Ticheli)
21   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
61542
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Imperial March (Karl L. King)
  2 Legend of Knife River  (Bulla)
  3 Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer)
22   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Kai Rudnick
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
63224
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Mighty Mite March (Ted Messang/Sean O'Laughlin)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley)
  4 Shepherd's Hey  (Grainger/Rogers)