Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/9/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 10-11 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Mike Marsh - Sherman Sightreading  1. John Ivie - Pottsboro
  2. Robert Garza - Harlingen Judges  2. Elmer Schenk - McKinney
  3. Mike Brady - Burkett   3. Harold Floyd - Dallas
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Azle Middle School
 Azle
 Liz Grant
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
59757
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X March on a Welsh Air (John Edmondson)
  1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  2 Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Forte Middle School
 Azle
 Kevin Chapman / Teresa Waresback
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
61653
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Military Escort (Balant)
  2 An Irish Interlude  (Barker)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Alvord High School
 Alvord
 Lance Johnson / John Jones
AA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61610
1 1 3 1 1 2 2 2 2   X Monterey March (Pierre La Plante)
  1 Pinnacle (Rob Grice)
  2 Moscow, 1941 (Brian Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Ponder High School
 Ponder
 Barry Walters
AA
Var-Composite 
Entry #
61631
2 2 1 2 3 3 3 3     2  Sparks  (Balmages)
  2 La Rejouissance  (Handel/Williams)
  X March of the Patriots (Erik Morales)
 100-Concert Band
 Jacksboro High School
 Jacksboro
 Chris Wright / Alan Barnett
AA
Var-Composite 
Entry #
60283
3 2 2 2 3 2 3 3     X Military Escort (Bennett)
  2 Bosnian Folk Songs  (Allen)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Callisburg High School
 Gainesville
 Odis Bonner
AA
Var-Composite 
Entry #
60415
2 2 2 2 4 3 3 3     X Norland March (Edmondson)
  1 Maesong  (Owens)
  2 Greenbrier Legacy  (Oare)
 100-Concert Band
 Boyd High School
 Boyd
 Billy Hazard / James Steele
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
60928
2 2 2 2 3 2 2 2     2 West Highlands Sojourn (Robert Sheldon)
  3 American Riversongs (Pierre La Plante)
  X Miss Liberty March (King / Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Nocona High School
 Nocona
 Richard Knabe
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
60200
3 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1   1 Phantom Ship  (Del Borgo)
  2 Contempo  (Story)
  X Fairest of the Fair (Sousa/Shaffer)
 100-Concert Band
 Henrietta High School
 Henrietta
 Kenneth Gilbreath / Kevin Gilpatrick
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
61656
1 1 1 1 3 2 2 2 1   X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Pevensey Castle (Sheldon)
  2 Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer)
10   100-Concert Band
 Krum High School
 Krum
 Carol Turner / Rich Bono, Thomas Eby
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
59898
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B   X Quality Plus March (Fred Jewell)
  4 Spoon River  (Grainger/Sheldon/Bar Bainum/GS(POP))
  4 Symphonic Dance No. 3 (Fiesta)  (Williams)
DATE of EVENT 3/9/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2010-2011 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Paradise High School
 Paradise
 William Altz / Dwight Hardin
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
60996
1 1 2 1 3 2 2 2 1   X Monterey March (LaPlante)
  2 Campbell River Sketches  (Williams)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
12   100-Concert Band
 City View High School
 Wichita Falls
 Terah Shawver / Charles Gregory
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
60560
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 A   X Conquista  (David Shaffer)
  2 Whispers From the Heart (George Farmer)
  X Albanian Dance (Hanson)
13   100-Concert Band
 Holliday HS
 Holliday
 Melanie Hadderton / Byron Alsup, Penny Seigler
AA
Varsity 
Entry #
61627
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Our Director  (Bigelow/Swearingen)
  4 Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song  (Hazo)
  3 Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo (play Siciliano and Rondo) (Arnold/Paynter)