Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/30/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 10-11 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Charles Aguillon - Georgetown Sightreading  1. Susan Scarborough - Conroe
  2. Rick Baker - Arlington Judges  2. Tammy Fedynich - Lubbock
  3. Boyd Rowden - Bedford   3. Brian Beck - McKinney
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Allison Suding / Manny Guerrero
CC
Sub Non-Varsity C
Entry #
64516
3 3 3 3 2 2 1 2     X Milky Way March (Tom Molter)
  1 Sakura  (Story)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Kelsey Gaskill
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62556
2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Mount Rushmore March (John Edmondson)
  1 A New World Adventure  (Court)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Kristin Staniszewski
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64049
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Kitty Hawk March (Ed Huckeby)
  1 Gathering In The Glen  (Sweeney)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 Elissa Villarreal
CC
Non-Varsity A
Entry #
63000
2 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 2   X The Thunderer (Sousa/Story)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
  1 Gathering In The Glen  (Sweeney)
 100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Manny Guerrero / Allison Suding
CC
Non-Varsity C
Entry #
62582
3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X The High School Cadets (Sousa/Ford)
  1 Medieval Legend  (Story)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS (EMS-ISD)
 Ft. Worth
 Scott McClean / Karri Boyd
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64205
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X March of the Paratroopers (Williams)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Heather Brannock
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
63681
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   1 Russian Sailor's Dance  (Gliere/Williams)
  1 Distant Horizons  (Sweeney)
  X Espana Cani (Pascual Marquina Narro/Michael Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Cara Shaffer / Terry Parrish
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62983
2 2 2 2 2 2 1 2     X Pompeii Unearthed Concert March (Ryan Nowlin)
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Alexis Wells
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64702
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Spania (Shaffer)
  1 Spring Song  (Nowak)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
10   100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Paul Hudson
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
64449
3 3 3 3 2 3 2 2     1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  1 Cahokia  (Spears)
  X Infinity (Concert March) (Curnow)
DATE of EVENT 3/30/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2010-2011 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Robin Hidrogo
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
64701
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X March Zuma (John O'Reilly)
  1 Maesong  (Owens)
  2 Greenbrier Legacy  (Oare)
12   100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish / Cara Shaffer
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
62978
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2     X Union, Justice and Confidence (Kelly Bennette)
  2 River of Dreams  (Lopez)
  2 Cumberland Cross (Strommen)
13   100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Bryan Stone
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
63678
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Rough-Riders (Karl L. King/Swearingen)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo)
  3  Summer Resounding  (Balmages)
14   100-Concert Band
 Highland Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Danforth
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
64297
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Omaha Beaach (Edmondson)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo)
  2 Portsmouth Reflections  (Oare)
15   100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Travis Harris
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
62498
1 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  2 Under An Irish Sky  (Neeck)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
16   100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 April Robnett
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
62997
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Fort Canterbury March (Holsinger)
  1 Cascadia Celebration  (Hodges)
  2 Portsmouth Reflections  (Oare)
17   100-Concert Band
 Strickland Middle School
 Denton
 Howard Lewis / Carol Lynn Mizell
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
63864
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Santiago March (K. L. King)
  2 Slane  (Anon. or Trad./Wagner)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)
18   100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Christin Bunch
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
64048
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Spirit of Liberty (Owens)
  2 Tricycle  (Boysen)
  2 Overture on a Minstrel Tune  (LaPlante)
19   100-Concert Band
 Willkie MS (EMS-ISD)
 Fort Worth
 Michael Ganus
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
63058
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Contempo  (Story)
  2 Down by the Salley Gardens  (Anon. or Trad./Sweeny)
  X March of the Grand High Poobah (David Holsinger)
20   100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Ray Staniszewski / Paul Hudson
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
64168
2 2 2 2 4 4 4 4     X Norland March (John Edmundson)
  X Two British Folk Songs (Elliot Del Borgo)
  X Joy (Frank Ticheli)