Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/12/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 10-11 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Tom SoRelle - Lubbock Sightreading  1. James McNair - Fort Worth
  2. Jim McDaniel - Carrollton Judges  2. Larry Barton - Burleson
  3. Tom Shine - Duncanville   3. Mary Ellen Cavitt - New Braunfels
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
66609
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 In Heaven's Air  (Hazo)
  3 Dancing at Stonehenge  (Suter)
  X La Fiesta Brava (Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Mary Standlee
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
67311
2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3     X Sandy Bay March (Brian West)
  2 The Harmonious Blacksmith  (Handel/Osterling)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Kevin Feldser
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
62653
3 2 3 3 3 3 3 3     2 Joy  (Ticheli)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)
  X Coast Guards March (King/Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Gainesville High School
 Gainesville
 Taylor Kami / David Weilby, Jay Thompson
 Acc: None
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
67214
3 3 4 3 2 2 2 2     X Alamo March  (Karl King/James Swearingen)
  3 Deir in De  (Anon. or Trad./Barker)
  2 Blue Ridge Saga  (Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Aubrey High School
 Aubrey
 Ron Chapman / Chris Davis, Preston Pierce
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
63335
1 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 1   X March: from Second Suite in F  (Holst / Matthews)
  3 Cradlesong  (Barton)
  3  Arabian Dances  (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
66608
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   4 Salvation is Created  (Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht)
  5 Armenian Dances, Set I  (Reed)
  X Commando March (Barber/Collinsworth)
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Al Paulson / Mike Sisco / Chad Mason
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity B
Entry #
64564
3 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   X March: Bonnie Annie Laurie (Sousa/Thurston)
  2 Blue Ridge Saga  (Swearingen)
  3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla Turner
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity B
Entry #
67597
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Sinfonia VI: The Four Elements  (Broege)
  2 Crest of Nobility  (Sheldon)
  X Newcastle March (Vinson)
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Jeff Villarreal / Brad Allen, Kevin McNulty
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
66706
1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2   2 An Irish Interlude  (Barker)
  3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli)
  X March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/Swearingen)
10   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Darrell McCown
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
67089
2 2 3 2 2 1 2 2     X Allied Honor Concert March (King/Swearingen)
  3 Brookshire Suite  (Barnes)
  2 Canterbury Walk  (Strommen)
DATE of EVENT 4/12/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2010-2011 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mike Pickrell
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
66677
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X El Relicario (Padilla)
  3 Country Gardens  (Grainger/Sousa/Brion/Schissel)
  3 Toccata for Band  (Erickson)
12   100-Concert Band
 Denton High School
 Denton
 Brian Wilson / Bob Brannock
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
67385
3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3     3 Sinfonia VI: The Four Elements  (Broege)
  3 Songs of Heritage  (Williams)
  X Good Morning March (Smith)
13   100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Lee Smith
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
65441
2 2 2 2 4 3 2 3     3 Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer)
  3 Sinfonia VI: The Four Elements  (Broege)
  X Belle of Chicago (Sousa)