Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/8/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 10-11 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Ralph Zamarippa - San Angelo Sightreading  1. Patrick Dietz - Keller
  2. Jeff Doughten - Amarillo Judges  2. Jeff Estes - Tuscola
  3. Steve Andre - Keller   3. Cliff Franklin - Lubbock
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Electra High School
 Electra
 Jim Strahan
A
Varsity 
Entry #
59972
1 1 2 1 2 2 1 2 1   1 Fanfare for a New Age  (Story)
  1 A Joyful Journey  (Sheldon)
  X Royal March (Kinyon)
 100-Concert Band
 Seymour High School
 Seymour
 Scooter Miller
A
Varsity 
Entry #
61637
2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2     X Gallant Marines (King/Swearingen)
  1 Voodoo Dance (Del Borgo)
  1 Fanfare for a New Age (Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Munday High School
 Munday
 Todd Wilson
A
Varsity 
Entry #
61606
3 4 4 4 4 4 3 4     1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  1 Pioneer Songs  (Daehn)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Muenster HS
 Muenster
 Curtis Oakley
A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
59817
2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1   1 Fire Dance  (Akey)
  X Fort Cantebury March (Holsinger)
  1 Russian Sailor's Dance  (Gliere/Williams)
 100-Concert Band
 Petrolia High School
 Petrolia
 Michael Burris / David Bellcher
A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
61628
2 3 1 2 1 3 2 2     2 Joy  (Ticheli)
  1 Song of Hope  (Swearingen)
  X Newcastle March (Vinson)
 100-Concert Band
 Windthorst High School
 Windthorst
 Brian Beeson / Lauryn Taylor
A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
61123
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Maesong  (Owens)
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams)
 100-Concert Band
 Olney High School
 Olney
 Rodney D. Bennett / Marilyn K Bennett
A
Varsity 
Entry #
61641
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B   X Lexington March (King/Swearingen)
  2 A Childhood Hymn  (Holsinger)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Archer City HS
 Archer City
 Priscilla Gibson / Karen Brunker
A
Varsity 
Entry #
61633
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B   X Catalina March (Hodges)
  1 Glen Canyon Overture  (Edmondson)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Quanah High School
 Quanah
 David Jobes
A
NVar-Composite 
Entry #
61287
3 3 3 3 3 3 2 3     X Spiritual March (John Kinyon)
  1 Two English Dances  (Anon. or Trad./O'Reilly)
  1 Sea Song Trilogy  (McGinty)
10   100-Concert Band
 Chico High School
 Chico
 Joshua McDaniel
A
NVar-Composite 
Entry #
61411
3 3 3 3 2 1 2 2     X Bell Canyon March (O'Reilly)
  1 Cahokia  (Spears)
  1 Chester  (Billings/Tolmage/Osterling)
DATE of EVENT 3/8/2011 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2010-2011 Region: 2Page 2
10   100-Concert Band
 Hirschi High School
 Wichita Falls
 Randy Smith
AAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
61650
2 2 2 2 3 3 2 3     X Forward March (Paul Murtha)
  2 Canterbury Coronation  (Curnow)
  1 Japanese Festival  (Hilliard)
11   100-Concert Band
 Vernon High School
 Vernon
 Kendel Hickenbottom / Dianne Koch, and Aaron Burr
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
61672
2 1 1 1 3 3 2 3 1   3 Procession of The Sardar  (Ippolikov-Ivanov/Custer)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)
  X coast gurads march (SWEARINGEN)
12   100-Concert Band
 Iowa Park High School
 Iowa Park
 Greg Miller / Ed Hefti, Elizabeth Wetherbee, Thomas Foster
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
61291
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Torch of Liberty (King)
  4 Salvation is Created  (Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht)
  2 Fanfare, Ode and Festival  (Margolis)
13   100-Concert Band
 Hirschi High School
 Wichita Falls
 Sheryl Kingcade
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
61645
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 B   X Sons of Veterans (King/Milford)
  3 Dona Nobis Pacem  (Sudduth)
  3 American Riversongs  (La Plante)
14   100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett High School
 Burkburnett
 Dallas Bayless
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
61682
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1   2 A Hymn for Band  (Stuart)
  3 Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon)
  X Belle of Chicago (Sousa/Gore)