Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 11-12 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Jim Perry - Dublin Sightreading  1. Jim Cude - Whitesboro
  2. Charlie Munsell - Spring Branch Judges  2. Don Thoede - Clifton
  3. Mack Bibb - Lubbock   3. Fred Pankratz - Canadian
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Micheal Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
73552
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Peacemaker March (King/Swearingen)
  2 Appalachian Morning  (Sheldon/ )
  3 Cajun Folk Songs  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Ft. Worth
 Stuart Spoon
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
75114
2 2 2 2 3 2 1 2     2 The Steppes of Russia  (Del Borgo/ )
  X December Sky (Erik Morales)
  X Omaha Beach (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Shawn Murphy / Kim Murphy, Richard Kearns
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74841
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2     X Captain Eddy's March (Edmonson)
  1 Sea Song Trilogy  (McGinty/ )
  2 Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Mary Standlee
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76297
1 2 2 2 2 2 3 2     X Brandy Station March (John Edmondson)
  1 Serengeti Dreams  (Smith)
  2 Kenya Contrasts  (Himes)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mark McGahey
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity B
Entry #
74181
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 C   3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages)
  X March Zuma (O'Reilly)
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson / Derrick Doyle
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74845
2 3 1 2 3 3 3 3     X Activity March (Larry Clark)
  3 Prospect  (La Plante/ )
  3 Dona Nobis Pacem  (Sudduth/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Al Paulson / Ben Moore
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69638
DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA     X Allied Honor (Karl King)
  2 Westridge Overture  (Barnes/ )
  3 Choreography  (Sheldon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kai Rudnick / Kevin McNulty and Brad Allen
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76308
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 J. S. Jig  (Karrick/ )
  3 Courtly Airs and Dances (play three mvts) (Nelson/ )
  X El Gato Salvaje Paso Doble (Robert E. Foster)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla Turner
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
74706
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Dancing at Stonehenge  (Suter)
  2 Blue Mountain Saga  (Bulla)
  X Rough Riders (King/Swearingen)
10   100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Lee Smith
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76504
1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     3 Overture for Winds  (Carter/ )
  3 Contre Qui, Rose  (Lauridsen/Reynolds)
  X Them Basses (G.F. Huffines / Andrew Balent)
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2011-2012 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Springtown High School
 Springtown
 Scot McPhetrige
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76353
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Esana Cani (Marquina/Moss)
  2 Bartok Variations  (Broege/ )
  2 Sundance  (Strommen/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Gainesville High School
 Gainesville
 Taylor Kami / David Weilby
 Acc: na
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
68621
3 3 4 3 4 3 3 3     X Military Escort (Bennett, edited by Fennell)
  2 A Hymn for Band  (Stuart/ )
  3 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune  (LaPlante/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Pilot Point HS
 Pilot Point
 David Gudgel
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
71696
2 2 1 2 1 2 2 2     X General Grant March (King)
  3 Fantasy on an Early American Marching Tune  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
14   100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Micheal Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
73548
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Hands Across the Sea (Sousa/Brion/Schissel)
  4 Mock Morris  (Grainger/Simpson/MMP/Kreines/Lud)
  5 Sketches on a Tudor Psalm  (Tull/ )