Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/18/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 11-12 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Robin Hidrogo - Springtown Sightreading  1. Jim Perry - Dublin
  2. Bryan Ferrell - Denison Judges  2. Priscilla Gibson - Archer City
  3. Fred Pankratz - Canadian   3. Mack Bibb - Lubbock
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Aubrey Middle School
 Aubrey
 Preston Pierce
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
75985
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Jaguar (Osterling)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn/ )
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Mary Thornburg
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76948
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Land of the Free  (Ken Harris)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Iroquois Sunrise  (Rudgers/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Decatur Middle School
 Decatur
 Doug Fulwood
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76944
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Wedgewood March (William Owens)
  1 Serengeti Dreams  (Smith/ )
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Marsh Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Megan Meyer / Matt Daily, Wes Griffin, Dave Daniel
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76845
2 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   X Laredo (John Higgins)
  1 Two English Dances  (Anon. or Trad./O'Reilly)
  1 Modal Song and Dance  (Del Borgo/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio / Michael Lemish
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74168
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X St. Petersburg March (Vinson)
  2 In a Quiet Place  (Calhoun/ )
  1 Summit Fanfare  (Owens/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Krum Middle School
 Krum
 Jack Forbis / Rich Bono
C
Varsity 
Entry #
76942
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Pan American March (King / Clark)
  2 Journey Down Niagara  (Tucker/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Pilot Point MS
 Pilot Point
 Linda Orrantia / David Gudgel
C
Varsity 
Entry #
75338
3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Flying Tigers (David Shaffer)
  1 Two English Dances (John O'Reilly)
  1 All the Pretty Little Horses (Anne McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Gainesville MS
 Gainesville
 David Weilby
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
75707
3 3 2 3 3 2 2 2     X Monterey March (La Plante)
  1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Collins MS (LWISD)
 Fort Worth
 Nicolas Salazar
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
76495
2 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 2   X Streets of Madrid (Moss)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey/ )
  2 The Steppes of Russia  (Del Borgo/ )
10   100-Concert Band
 Bridgeport Middle School
 Bridgeport
 Jeff James
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
76943
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Captain Dane (William Owens)
  2 As Twilight Falls  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Two Renaissance Sketches  (Stalter/ )
DATE of EVENT 4/18/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2011-2012 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Decatur Middle School
 Decatur
 Ginger Dillard / Eric McNiel, Doug Fulwood
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
76558
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 C   X March Zuma (O'Reilly, John)
  1 Ming Court (Pitter/ )
  2 As Twilight Falls (Sheldon/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Angela Lee
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
76949
3 2 1 2 2 2 1 2     X Rough Riders (King)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli/ )
  2 Fanfare, Ode and Festival  (Margolis/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Marsh Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Matt Daily / Megan Meyer, Wes Griffin, Dave Daniel
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
76940
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Liberty Fleet  (King)
  3 Prospect  (La Plante/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
14   100-Concert Band
 Aubrey Middle School
 Aubrey
 Chris Davis
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
75781
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X March Saranac (John O'Reilly)
  2 Kenya Contrasts (Himes/ )
  1 Pevensey Castle  (Sheldon/ )
15   100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Ray Hilley / MIchael Lemish
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
74164
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss  (Holsinger/ )
  3 Contrasto Grosso (play all) (de Haan/ )
  X Prestissimo (King/Swearingen)