Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/11/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 11-12 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Don Thoede - Clifton Sightreading  1. Jim Cude - Whitesboro
  2. Charles Munsell - Spring Branch Judges  2. Steve Musser - Arlington
  3. Mack Bibb - Lubbock   3. Fred Pankratz - Canadian
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Fort Worth
 Dimas Delgado
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74804
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Foundry  (Mackey/ )
  2 Simple Gifts, Four Shaker Songs (play mvt 1, 2, or 4) (Ticheli/ )
  X La Banda Nascente (Sbraccia)
 100-Concert Band
 Brewer High School
 Forth Worth
 Mike Murdoch
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
75867
2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1   X The Freedom March (Lopez)
  2 Fa Una Canzona  (Vecchi/Daehn)
  2 Westridge Overture  (Barnes/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Kimberly Murphy / Shawn Murphy, Richard Kearns
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
70543
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Prestissimo (King/Swearingen)
  2 Heaven's Light  (Reineke/ )
  3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Jim Boulet / Jed Weeks
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76358
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Men of Ohio (Fillmore/Schissel)
  3 Cradlesong  (Barton/ )
  3 Joy Revisited  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Denton High School
 Denton
 Jesse Woolery / Robert Brannock
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
75249
2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2     2 Contrasto Grosso (play any two mvts) (de Haan/ )
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
  X Peacemaker March (King / Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek High School
 Keller
 Chad Mason
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74848
2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2     X Rough Riders (King/Searingin)
  3 American Riversongs  (La Plante/ )
  4 Incantation and Dance  (Chance/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Chris Cansler
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
74801
1 2 2 2 2 2 3 2     X Miss Liberty March (King / Swearingen)
  3 Cradlesong  (Barton)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Fort Worth
 David Kirkley
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
74615
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X The Gallant Seventh (Sousa/Fennell)
  4 Undertow  (Mackey )
  5 Finale (from Symphony No. VIII)  (Dvorak/Schaefer)
 100-Concert Band
 Byron Nelson HS (NISD)
 Trophy Club
 Jed Weeks / Jim Boulet
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
76357
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X The Rifle Regiment March (Sousa/Fennell)
  4 Be Thou My Vision  (Gillingham/ )
  4 The Hounds of Spring  (Reed/ )
10   100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Shawn Murphy / Kim Murphy, Richard Kearns
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
70539
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X The Vanished Army (Alford)
  3 The Fire of Eternal Glory (Shostakovich/Rhea)
  4 Incantation and Dance  (Chance/ )
DATE of EVENT 4/11/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2011-2012 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Brewer High School
 Forth Worth
 Stephen Shadman
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
76299
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Broadway One-Step (King/Paynter)
  3 I Am  (Boysen/ )
  4 Courtly Airs and Dances  (Nelson/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Denton High School
 Denton
 Brian Wilson / Bob Brannock
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
73499
2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     5 First Suite in Eb for Military Band  (Holst/Matthews/Fennell)
  4 My Jesus! Oh, What Anguish  (Bach/Reed)
  X Galop for Band (Bird/Syler)
13   100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Edward Russell
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
76278
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 A   4 A Jubilant Overture  (Alfred Reed)
  5 Sketches on a Tudor Psalm  (Fisher Tull)
  X Washington Post March (Sousa / Fennell)