Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/12/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 11-12 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Don Thoede - Clifton Sightreading  1. Jim Cude - Whitesboro
  2. Charlie Munsell - Spring Branch Judges  2. Steve Musser - Arlington
  3. Mack Bibb - Lubbock   3. Fred Pankratz - Canadian
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek HS
 Keller
 Sonny Martinez
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
74832
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Comrades of the Legion (Sousa)
  5 Finale (from Symphony No. 5)  (Shostakovich/Righter)
  5 Angels in the Architecture  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown High School
 Springtown
 Chris McLellan
AAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
75769
1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 A   X Sol y Sombra (Gates/Ragsdale)
  4 Dusk  (Bryant/ )
  4 Variations on a Korean Folk Song  (Chance/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla Turner
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74704
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4 Rikudim  (Van der Roost/ )
  4 The Girl I Left Behind Me  (Anon. or Trad./Anderson)
  X Atlantic City Pageant (Sousa/Gore)
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Amy Woody
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
75169
2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   4 Rikudim  (Van der Roost/ )
  3 Amazing Grace  (Ticheli/ )
  X Black Horse Troop  (Sousa/Gore)
 100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul B. Elder
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
75747
1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 C   4 Strange Humors  (Mackey/ )
  4 Pablo!  (Meyer/ )
  X The Trombone King (King/Paynter)
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Brad Allen / Kevin McNulty, Kai Rudnick
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
76253
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Radetzky March (Strauss / Reed)
  4 October  (Whitacre/ )
  4 Pablo!  (Meyer/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson / Derrick Doyle
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
74843
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X In Storm and Sunshine March (John Clifford Heed)
  3 Shenandoah  (Ticheli/ )
  3 American Folk Rhapsody No. 3  (Grundman/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Al Paulson / Ben Moore
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69637
2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2   X Under The Double Eagle (J.F. Wagner / Glover)
  4 Old Home Days  (Ives/Elkus)
  4 Vesuvius  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Mike Sisco / Al Paulson, Ben Moore
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
69632
1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 A   X Entry March of the Boyars (Halvorsen / Fennell)
  5 Molly On The Shore  (Grainger/Rogers/SMC)
  5 Festive Overture  (Shostakovich/Hunsberger)
10   100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Chris Cansler
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
74806
2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 A   4 Symphony for Band (play 3 mvts) (Persichetti/ )
  5 Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night  (Del Borgo)
  X Galop Russe (Liszt / Hazzard)
DATE of EVENT 4/12/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2011-2012 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
74836
1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 1   X Army of the Nile March (Kenneth J. Alford/Gore)
  4 Irish Tune (from County Derry)  (Grainger/Rogers/SMC)
  5 Second Suite in F for Military Band  (Holst/Matthews)
12   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mark McGahey
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
74178
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   5 Machu Picchu - City in the Sky  (Yagisawa/ )
  5 La Procession du Rocio  (Turina/Reed)
  X Marsch from Konzertmusik, Op. 41 (Paul Hindemith)
13   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kevin McNulty / Brad Allen Kai Rudnick
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
75876
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   5 Masquerade for Band  (Persichetti/ )
  5 Sinfonietta (play at least one mvt) (Dahl/ )
  X The World is Waiting for the Sunrise  (Lockhart-Seitz-Alflord/Ed, By Harold R. Gore )
14   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul B. Elder
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
75745
2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 A   5 Sinfonia V: Sacra et Profana  (Broege/ )
  5 San Antonio Dances (play all) (Ticheli/ )
  X Midway March (Williams/Curnow)