Sort by Performing Sequence  Back to Contests
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/6/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 11-12 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. George Strickland - Liberty Hill Sightreading  1. Don Thoede - Clifton
  2. Jim Cude - Whitesboro Judges  2. Jean Bryant - Fort Worth
  3. Boyd Rowden - Bedford   3. Wendell Gideon - Stephenville
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Timberview Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown / Delaina McBride
CC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
70862
1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 D   1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  (LaPlante/ )
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Crusade  (Gassi/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Christopher Sebesta / David Puckett and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
71327
2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Crown Point March (Pearson)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens/ )
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Betsy Stoupy / Dale Pfrimmer, Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69666
2 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 2   X Honor Roll March (Mark Williams)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
  1 Wildwind Overture  (Kinyon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes / Venessa Sloan
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
70545
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Badge of Honor (Harris)
  1 Distant Horizons  (Sweeney/ )
  1 Cahokia  (Spears/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Ron Von Dreau / Ashley Kahler
 Acc: N/A
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69111
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 D   X With Liberty For All (March) (Ken Harris)
  1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Timberview Middle School
 Keller
 Delaina McBride / Bethni Lown
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
70860
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Kentucky Pride (Edmondson)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Meredith Leake / Eric Gilley
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69932
2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2   X Spania (Shaffer)
  1 Korean Hill Song  (Williams)
  1 Fortis  (Gazlay)
 100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Justin
 Chad Waterman
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69270
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   X Valley Forge March (Edmondson)
  1 Uskudar  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Circle
 Mary Ann French
CCC
Non-Varsity A
Entry #
69796
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Laredo Concert March (John Higgins)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon)
  1 Soldiers' Processsion and Sword Dance (Margolis/ )
10   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69614
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Valdres (Johannes Hanssen/Robert W. Smith)
  1 Crusade (Gassi/ )
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
DATE of EVENT 3/6/2012 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2011-2012 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
68737
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Knightsbridge March (Bruce Peasron)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett and Christopher Sebesta
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
71326
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson)
  2 Legend of Knife River  (Bulla)
  1 Fanfare for a New Age  (Story/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Stokes / Dean Surface, Aaron Trewitt
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
69793
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Legion of Liberty (Compello)
  1 Majestica  (Gazlay/ )
  2 Cumberland Cross  (Strommen/ )
14   100-Concert Band
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Ashley Kahler / Ron Von Dreau
 Acc: N/A
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
69112
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 C   X Men in Gray  (N.K. Brahmstedt)
  2 Greenwillow Portrait  (Williams/ )
  2 Joy  (Ticheli/ )
15   100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Eric Gilley / Meredith Leake
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
69159
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Circus Days (Karl King)
  3 Deir in De  (Anon. or Trad./Barker)
  2 Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
16   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Venessa Sloan / Russell Hughes
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
70555
2 1 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Mighty Mite March (Sean O'Loughlin)
  2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
17   100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Justin
 John Weeks
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
69191
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 C   2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
  2 Irish Air and Dance  (Story/ )
  X Monterey March (LaPlante)
18   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Circle
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
69798
1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Black Horse Troop (Sousa/ Fennell)
  3 Joy Revisited  (Ticheli)
  3 Highland Celebration  (Silva)
19   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer / Nicole Sandoval, Betsy Stoupy
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
69665
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Highland Celebration  (Silva/ )
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon/ )
  X Midway March (Williams/Moss)
20   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 David Puckett / Jennifer Alcocer and Christopher Sebesta
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
71321
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Freischutz Quickstep (Grafulla / Fry)
  3 A Walk in the Morning Sun  (La Plante/ )
  4 A Longford Legend (play all) (Sheldon/ )
21   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
68730
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Miss Liberty March (Karl L. King)
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
22   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Aaron Trewitt
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
69792
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Trombone King (Karl L. King/ John P. Paynter)
  4 Spoon River  (Grainger/Sheldon/Bar/Bainum/GS(POP))
  4 Strange Humors  (Mackey/ )