Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/11/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 12-13 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Joe Dolkos - Arlington Sightreading  1. Jim Alexander - Kennedale
  2. Bill Centera - Frisco Judges  2. Jason Bird - N Richland Hills
  3. Preston Hazzard - Little Elm   3. Mike Brady - Burkett
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek HS
 Keller
 Chad Mason
AAAAA
Non-Varsity A
Entry #
84008
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Amparito Roca (Jaime Texidor/Aubrey Winter)
  4 Concord  (Grundman/ )
  4 Summer Dances  (Balmages/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Al Paulson / Brad Allen & Ben Moore
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
85091
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Marche Des Parachutistes Belges (Leemans/Wiley)
  4 The Girl I Left Behind Me  (Anon. or Trad./Anderson)
  4 Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo  (Arnold/Paynter)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla McBryde
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
83811
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4 Suite on Greek Love Songs (all movements) (van Lijnschooten/ )
  4 Spoon River  (Grainger/Sheldon/Bar/Bainum/GS)
  X The Tahoka Galop (Owens)
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Lee Smith
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
85534
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Military Escort (Harold Bennett / Frederick Fennell)
  4 Salvation is Created  (Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht)
  3 Courtly Airs and Dances (play three mvts) (Nelson/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul Elder
AAAAA
Non-Varsity A
Entry #
85756
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4 A Longford Legend (play all) (Sheldon/ )
  3 Rikudim (play mvts 1 & 4 plus mvt 2 or 3) (Van der Roost/ )
  X Motor Quickstep (C.S. Grafulla/Emmett Anglin)
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kai Rudnick / Kevin McNulty
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
84641
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 William Byrd Suite (1 mvt, march) (Byrd/Jacob)
  3 Foundry (Mackey/ )
  5 American Salute  (Gould/Lang)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek HS
 Keller
 Sonny Martinez
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
83358
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Commando March (Samuel Barber)
  5 Overture to Candide  (Bernstein/Grundman or Beeler)
  5 Blue Shades  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Brad Allen / Al Paulson, Ben Moore
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85089
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   1 A Moorside Suite Mvmt. III - March (Holst/Wright)
  5 Armenian Dances, Set I  (Reed/ )
  5 Festal Scenes  (Ito/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Edward Russell
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85556
2 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 1   4 Prelude Op. 34, No. 14 (Shostakovich/Reynolds)
  X Children's March (Grainger/Erickson)
  5 Divertimento for Band  (Persichetti)
10   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mark McGahey
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
82469
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   5 Symphony in Bb for Band (play at least one mvt) (Hindemith/ )
  5 Aurora Awakes  (Mackey/ )
  X Royal Air Force March Past (Davies/Dyson arr. Gore)
DATE of EVENT 4/11/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2012-2013 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kevin McNulty
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85418
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   5 Rocky Point Holiday  (Nelson/ )
  5 Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks  (Strauss/Hindsley)
  X "The Gum-Suckers" March  (Grainger)
12   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul Elder
AAAAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85755
2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1   5 Armenian Dances, Set I  (Reed/ )
  4 Symphonic Dance No. 3 (Fiesta)  (Williams/ )
  X Second Suite in F for Military Band mvmt. 1 (Gustav Holst)