Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 12-13 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Mike Lewis - Burnet Sightreading  1. Lucky Floyd - nDallas
  2. Mary Cavitt - New Braunfels Judges  2. Mike Brown - Flower Mound
  3. Stacey Dunn - Fort Worth   3. Art Nutt - Mexia
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86098
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Torch of Liberty (King)
  2 Whispers from the Heart (Farmer)
  3 Winter on Emerald Bay (Silva)
 100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail High School
 Fort Worth
 Derrick Doyle
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
85549
DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA     X March of the Irish Guard (James Ployhar)
  2 Quintology  (Meyer/ )
  1 Pevensey Castle  (Sheldon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Ft. Worth
 Stuart Spoon
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86241
3 3 2 3 3 3 3 3     2 Highland Legend  (Moss/ )
  3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli/ )
  X Rough Rider March (Karl King/ James Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson / Alyson Holley, Jason Jerger
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
84064
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Valley Forge March (Edmondson)
  2 Pavane  (Ravel/Smith)
  1 Pevensey Castle  (Sheldon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Shawn Murphy / Jacob Thompson, Kim Murphy, Richard Kearns
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86266
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Yorktown March (Edmondson)
  2 Songs Of The Whalemen  (Del Borgo/ )
  2 Kenya Contrasts  (Himes/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Chris Cansler
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
83299
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Alamo  (King/Swearingen)
  2 Comets In Winter Sky  (McCarthy )
  1 Medieval Legend  (Story )
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Mary Standlee Brown
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
85487
DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA DNA     X Winchester March (John Edmondson)
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Portrait of a Clown  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kai Rudnick / Kevin McNulty
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86747
2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 C   X March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/Swearingen)
  3 Contrasto Grosso (play all) (de Haan)
  4 Sun Dance (Ticheli)
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Ben Moore
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86160
2 1 3 2 1 2 2 2     X Crown of Castile (Johnnie Vinson)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley/ )
  2 Our Kingsland Spring (Hazo)
10   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla McBryde
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
83818
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Choreography  (Sheldon)
  2 Sundance  (Strommen)
  X El Gato Salvaje (Foster )
DATE of EVENT 4/17/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2012-2013 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Gainesville High School
 Gainesville
 Taylor Kami / Mr. David Weilby
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85132
2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3     2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  3 As Summer Was Just Beginning  (Daehn/ )
  X Tygh Ridge March (Steve Hodges)
12   100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells High School
 Mineral Wells
 Erick Shaw / Cris Garcia, David Baggett
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
85248
4 2 3 3 1 2 1 1 1   X Marching Song (Gustav Holst/ John Moss)
  X Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence (Ann McGinty)
  X Fortress (Frank Ticheli)
13   100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
86097
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Incvercargill  (Lithgow)
  4 O Magnum Mysterium (Lauridsen)
  5 Finale (from Symphony No. 5) (Dimitri Shostakovich)