Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/18/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 12-13 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Mike Lewis - Burnet Sightreading  1. Stacey Dunn - Fort Worth
  2. Mary Cavitt - New Braunfels Judges  2. Mike Brown - Flower Mound
  3. Elmer Schenk - McKinney   3. Lucky Floyd - Dallas
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Boyd Middle School
 Boyd
 Billy Hazard / Chris Barron
C
Non-Varsity A
Entry #
86429
3 4 3 3 3 3 3 3     1 Summit Fanfare  (Owens/ )
  1 Majestica  (Gazlay/ )
  X Lexington March (Edmonson)
 100-Concert Band
 Jacksboro MS
 Jacksboro
 Kaleb Schumann
C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86355
2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4     X Acclaim March (Larry Clark)
  1 Uskudar (Smith/Story)
  1 Voodoo Dance (Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Pilot Point MS
 Pilot Point
 Linda Orrantia
C
Varsity 
Entry #
81561
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Boomerang March (Jack Hale)
  1 Nottingham Castle (LarryDaehn)
  1 Danse Antiqua (Chris Sharp)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Evan Fletcher / Michael Lemish
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
83429
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 D   X Lone Eagle March (Edmondson)
  1 Shenandoah (Smith/Story)
  2 Kenya Contrasts (Himes)
 100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Angela Lee
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
86332
1 2 2 2 2 3 3 3     X Pompeii Unearthed (Nowlin)
  1 Shenandoah  (Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story)
  1 Voodoo Dance  (Del Borgo/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio / Michael Lemish
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
83679
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X La Fiesta Brava (John Edmondson)
  3 Benediction (John Stevens)
  3 Alligator Alley (Michael Daugherty)
 100-Concert Band
 Krum Middle School
 Krum
 Jack Forbis / Rich Bono
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
82067
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Gladiator (Sousa / Shaffer)
  2 The Rowan Tree (Standridge)
  2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells Middle School
 Mineral Wells
 Cristobal Garcia / Erick Shaw, David Baggett
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
85013
1 2 1 1 2 2 3 2 2   X Infinity (James Curnow)
  1 Fire Dance (Akey)
  2 Colliding Visions (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Bridgeport Middle School
 Bridgeport
 Jeff James / Hughlen White
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
83840
3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Pride of the Regiment (Nancy Seward)
  2 Adrenaline Engines (Randall Standridge)
  2 La Rejouissance (Handel/Williams)
10   100-Concert Band
 Collins MS (LWISD)
 Fort Worth
 Kelly Carroll
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
86264
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2   X New South Wales March (Edmondson)
  1 Crusade  (Gassi/ )
  2 Catch The Wind  (Hannickel/ )
DATE of EVENT 4/18/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2012-2013 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Gainesville MS
 Gainesville
 David Weilby
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
86093
3 4 3 3 4 4 5 4     X March of Freedom (Edmondson)
  2 Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 (Beethoven/Longfield)
  1 Pevensey Castle (Sheldon)
12   100-Concert Band
 Aubrey Middle School
 Aubrey
 Chris Davis
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
81302
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Newcastle March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Folk Trilogy  (Bartok)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Angela Lee
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
86333
2 1 2 2 2 2 3 2     X Little Champ (Mesang/Hilliard)
  2 Journey Down Niagara  (Tucker/ )
  2 Bucimis  (Lipton/ )