Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/7/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 12-13 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Steve Andre - Grapevine Sightreading  1. Brian Merrill - Duncanville
  2. Matt Daily - Fort Worth Judges  2. Eric Gilley - Grapevine
  3. Cindy Mikel - San Antonio   3. James Smith - Fort Worth
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS
 Fort Worth
 Hannah Harvey / Scott McClean
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
80183
3 3 2 3 4 3 3 3     X Wedgwood March (William Owens)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey/ )
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Willkie Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Michael Ganus / Karri Boyd, Director Michael Ganus, Assistant Director
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
80085
2 2 1 2 3 2 3 3     X Summit March (Harold Bennet/Larry Clark)
  1 Russian Folk Dance  (Lucas)
  1 Mythos  (Bernotas)
 100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 Elissa Villarreal / April Robnett
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
80729
1 2 2 2 3 3 3 3     X The Thunderer Concert March (Sousa/Story)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn)
 100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish / Terry Parrish
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
80032
2 1 2 2 2 1 2 2     X Kitty Hawk March (John Edmondson)
  1 Gathering In The Glen  (Sweeney/ )
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Highland Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Danforth / Lisa Dodd
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
80368
1 2 3 2 3 3 3 3     X March Bravissimo (John Edmondson)
  1 Cascadia Celebration (Steve Hodges)
  1 Mythos (Chris Bernotas)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle Middle School
 Azle
 David Rollins
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
77750
1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith/ )
  X Valor March (Larry Clark)
 100-Concert Band
 Brewer Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Jason Avrett / Beth Harville
CCC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
77801
2 2 3 2 3 3 3 3     2 Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
  2 La Rejouissance  (Handel/Williams)
  X Bunker Hill March (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Forte Middle School
 Azle
 Kevin Chapman / Teresa Waresback
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
78289
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Valley Forge March (John Edmondson)
  2 Kenya Contrasts (William Hines)
  1 Fortis (Gary Gazlay)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle Middle School
 Azle
 Kevin Fallon / David Rollins
 Acc: n/a
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
77719
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Joy  (Ticheli/ )
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
  X March ()
10   100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 April Robnett /  Elissa Villarreal
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
80014
1 1 1 1 3 2 3 3 2   X Spania-Concert March (Shaffer)
  2 Spirit of an Eagle  (Clark)
  1 Phantom Ship  (Del Borgo)
DATE of EVENT 3/7/2013 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2012-2013 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS
 Fort Worth
 Scott McClean / Hannah Harvey, Stuart Spoon
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
80022
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Mighty Mite March (Mesang, Ted/O'Loughlin, Sean)
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  2 Contempo  (Story/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Highland Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Danforth
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
80366
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X March of the Buccaneers (Victor Flowers)
  2 Blue Mountain Saga (Stephen Bulla)
  2 Accolade (William Himes)
13   100-Concert Band
 Willkie Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Michael Ganus / Karri Boyd
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
80082
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Misionera (Galopa Paraguaya) (Fernando Bustamante arr. Brian Beck)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley)
  3 Steel  (Standridge)
14   100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish / Cara Shaffer
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
80029
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Russian Folk Dance  (Lucas/ )
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages/ )