UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/26/2014 ALL EVENTS School Year: 13-14 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Alan Harkey - McKinney Sightreading  1. Marty Nelson - Carrollton
  2. Nathaniel Neugent - Mansfield Judges  2. Steve Andre - Keller
  3. Tom Shine - Duncanville   3. Jennifer Hay - Arlington
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club, Tx.
 Jack Denton / Olivia Tucker
 Acc: N/A
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
90121
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X La Fiesta Brava (Edmondson)
  2 Appalachian Morning  (Sheldon/ )
  3 Three Folk Miniatures  (Anon. or Trad./Jutras)
 100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Justin
 John Weeks / Nicole Sandoval
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
89584
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   1 Cascadia Celebration (Hodges/ )
  2 Broken Bow  (Strommen/ )
  X Spania (Schaffer)
 100-Concert Band
 Timberview Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
89550
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Monterey March (Pierre La Plante)
  2 Legend of Knife River  (Bulla/ )
  3 Steel  (Standridge/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Jack Forbis / Russell Hughes / Chad Gibson
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
89580
2 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 2   X Advance March (Harold Bennett / Larry Clark)
  3 Blue and Green Music (Samuel R. Hazo)
  2 New Horizons (Bruce Corrigan)
 100-Concert Band
 Wilson MS
 Haslet
 Ray Hilley / Chad Waterman
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
87218
2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Allied Honor (King/Swearingen)
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
  3 American Riversongs  (La Plante/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Aaron Trewitt
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
89585
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 C   X Children's March (Grainger/Wagner)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley/ )
  3 Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 David Puckett / Christopher Sebesta and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
90621
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X His Honor (Henry Fillmore/Fennell)
  4 Variations on a Korean Folk Song  (Chance/ )
  3 Highland Celebration  (Silva/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
90611
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Rough Riders (King/Swearingen)
  3 A Walk in the Morning Sun  (La Plante/ )
  3 La Madre de los Gatos  (Beck/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Jed Maus / Blake Warren/Ryan Gaughan
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
89549
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Espiritu De Valencia (R.W. Smith)
  2 Highland Legend  (Moss)
  3 Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley )
10   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
Entry #
89589
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away) (Grainger / Wagner)
  3 Blue and Green Music  (Hazo)
  3 J. S. Jig  (Karrick)