Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/8/2014 ALL EVENTS School Year: 13-14 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Cindy Mikel - San Antonio Sightreading  1. Danny Prado - Grapevine
  2. Mike Lipe - Wylie Judges  2. Cody Newman - Forney
  3. Rick Baker - Arlington   3. Keith Call - Lewisville
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Ben Moore
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
94004
1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2   3 Steel  (Standridge/ )
  3 Three Folk Miniatures  (Anon. or Trad./Jutras)
  X Alamo March (Karl L. King/ arr. Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Ft. Worth
 Stuart Spoon / Dimas Delgado, David Kirkley
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
94148
2 2 2 2 3 2 2 2     1 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July  (LaPlante/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines (Standridge/ )
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Alyson Holley / Matt Pearson, Kayla Poole
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95073
2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   2 Flight of Eagles  (Del Borgo/ )
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
  X Omaha Beach (Concert March) (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Kimberly Murphy / Shawn Murphy, Richard Kearns, Thomas Kober, Josh Stover
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
93132
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X St. Petersburg March (Vinson)
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  3 Choreography  (Sheldon/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Chris Cansler
AAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
92881
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Rough Riders (King/Swearingen)
  2 Bartok Variations  (Broege)
  2 Westridge Overture  (Barnes/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
91662
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Alamo March (King/Swearingen)
  3 Earth Song  (Ticheli/ )
  4 Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo  (Arnold/Paynter)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
Entry #
91664
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X March, Op. 99 (Prokofieff/Yoder)
  5 Colonial Song  (Grainger/ )
  5 Profanation  (Bernstein/Bencriscutto)
 100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kai Rudnick / Kevin McNulty / Matthew Stephens
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity B
Entry #
95306
3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2     X March of the Paratroopers (Mark Williams)
  3 West Highlands Sojourn  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Marching Song  (Holst/Moss)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek High School
 Keller
 Kayla Nelson / Sonny Martinez, Chad Mason
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95432
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4 Undertow  (Mackey/ )
  3 West Highlands Sojourn  (Sheldon/ )
  X Georgia Girl (Karl King/Milford)
10   100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Mary Standlee Brown
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95313
2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     2 Two British Folk Songs (Del Borgo)
  3 Deir in De (Barker)
  X Newcastle March (Vinson)
DATE of EVENT 4/8/2014 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2013-2014 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Darla McBryde
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
92872
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Brighton Camp (Standridge)
  3 Arabian Dances (Balmages)
  3 Three Folk Miniatures (play all) (Anon. or Trad./Jutras)
12   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kevin McNulty
AAAAA
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
93560
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Beau Ideal March  (John Philip Sousa/Harold R. Gore)
  3 Deir in De  (Anon. or Trad./Barker)
  3 The Jig is Up  (Kallman/ )