UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/16/2014 ALL EVENTS School Year: 13-14 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Steve Winslow - Lewisville Sightreading  1. Eddy Russell - Denton
  2. Chris Cansler - Corinth Judges  2. Christin Bunch - Shady Shores
  3. Matt Daily - Fort Worth   3. Jeremy Strickland - Springtown
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Boyd Middle School
 Boyd
 Billy Hazard / Chris Barron, Joshua McDaniel
C
Varsity 
Entry #
95831
2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2     X Fighting Falcon March (Todd Stalter)
  1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ )
  1 Cahokia  (Spears/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Jacksboro Middle School
 Jacksboro
 Ray Velasquez / Brian Beeson
C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
94002
2 2 2 2 3 2 3 3     X American Spirit March (Higgins)
  1 Dance Celebration (Smith/ )
  1 Majestica  (Gazlay/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Pilot Point Middle School
 
 Adan Garcia / Daniel Balkema
C
Varsity 
Entry #
96010
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 C   X The Lone Eagle March (Edmondson)
  1 Serengeti Dreams  (Smith/ )
  1 Sea Song Trilogy  (McGinty/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Collins MS (LWISD)
 Fort Worth
 Nicolas Salazar / Colin Kading
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95982
3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3     X Kitty Hawk March (Edmondson)
  1 Nottingham Castle (Daehn/ )
  1 Dance Celebration (1)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Evan Fletcher / Michael Lemish
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95430
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Winchester March (Edmondson)
  1 Korean Hill Song (Williams)
  2 Colliding Visions (Balmages)
 100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Angela Lee
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
95617
2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2   X Infinity Concert Marchi (Curnow)
  1 Iroquois Sunrise  (Rudgers/ )
  1 Storm Mountain Jubilee  (Strommen/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Krum Middle School
 Krum
 Russ Callahan / Rich Bono
CC
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
89867
1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 D   X Gateway March (Osterling)
  1 Fire Dance  (Akey/ )
  1 Heroes Triumphant  (Owens/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle Middle School
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio / Michael Lemish
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
95896
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Valley Forge (King/Swearingen)
  X Still, Still, Still (Gerald Sebesky)
  X Abracadabra  (Ticheli )
 100-Concert Band
 Krum Middle School
 Krum
 Russ Callahan / Rich Bono
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
89192
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Sparks (Balmages)
  2 Ye Banks and Braes  (Miller/Strommen)
  X Amparito Roca (Texidor/Fagan )
10   100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells Middle School
 Mineral Wells
 Cristobal Garcia / Erick Shaw, David Baggett
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
93227
2 2 1 2 3 2 2 2     X Majestic March (Paul Lavender)
  X Theme and Variations  (Timothy Broege)
  X Portrait of a Clown  (Frank Ticheli)
DATE of EVENT 4/16/2014 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2013-2014 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Bridgeport Middle School
 Bridgeport
 Jeff James / Hughlen White
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
94119
2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2   X Bayview March (David Gorham)
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Collins MS (LWISD)
 Fort Worth
 Kelly Carroll
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
95973
2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Valdres (Hanssen, arr. Smith)
  2 Crest of Nobility  (Sheldon/ )
  1 A New World Adventure  (Court/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Gainesville MS
 Gainesville
 David Weilby
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
94701
2 2 2 2 2 2 3 2     X March Grandioso (Seitz / Smith)
  2 Moscow, 1941  (Balmages/ )
  1 Ming Court  (Pitter/ )
14   100-Concert Band
 Aubrey Middle School
 Aubrey
 Chris Davis
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
87782
1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2     X March of the Buccaneers (Victor Flowers)
  1 Cahokia  (Spears/ )
  2 Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
15   100-Concert Band
 Sanger Middle School
 Sanger
 Angela Lee
CC
Varsity 
Entry #
95618
1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2   X Guardians of Liberty (Murtha)
  1 Maesong  (Owens/ )
  2 Contempo  (Story/ )