Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/9/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 14-15 Region: 2    Event: NEZ 6A V NV BAND CSR - Thursday (Keller)
Concert Judges  1. Benny Davis - Rockwall Sightreading  1. Rick Baker - Arlington
  2. Jim Alexander - Kennedale Judges  2. Joe Dolkos - Arlington
  3. Steve Madsen - Fort Worth   3. Buddy Richardson - Wichita Falls
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Jim Boulet
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
104987
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X New Mexico March (Sousa/Fennell)
  4 Themes from Green Bushes  (Grainger/Daehn)
  4 Symphonic Dance No. 3 (Fiesta)  (Williams/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Kristopher Quaale
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
103304
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   4 Courtly Airs and Dances  (Nelson/ )
  3 Pageant  (Persichetti/ )
  X Valdres (Hanssen/Matterson)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller Central High School
 Fort Worth
 Kai Rudnick / Kevin McNulty, Jessica Maus, Matthew Stephens
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
103002
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   4 The Hounds of Spring  (Reed/ )
  5 Colonial Song  (Grainger/ )
  X Valdres (Johannes Hanssen/Schissel)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Ryan Heath / Mark McGahey, Daniel Bloss, Frank Chapple
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
104136
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   5 Divertimento for Band  (Persichetti)
  4 October  (Whitacre)
  X The Belle of Chicago (Sousa)
 100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul Elder / Frank Gonzalez
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
105702
1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     4 British Waterside (Grainger/Wilson)
  4 In the Center Ring  (Sheldon/ )
  X El Capitan (Sousa)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek HS
 Fort Worth
 Brad Toth
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
102593
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 First Suite in Eb (play mvt 1) (Holst/Matthews)
  4 Dusk  (Bryant/ )
  X Pentland Hills (Howe)
 100-Concert Band
 Timber Creek HS
 Keller
 Darla McBryde
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
102565
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (Sousa/ed. Rogers)
  5 Four Scottish Dances (Arnold/Paynter)
  5 Wild Nights  (Ticheli/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Edward Russell
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
104733
2 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 1   X Under the Double Eagle (Wagner)
  4 In Memorium: Kristina  (Yurko)
  5 Angels in the Architecture  (Ticheli)
 100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul Elder
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
105701
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1   5 Danzon No. 2  (Marquez/Nickel)
  5 Scenes from a Comedy  (Sparke/ )
  X They're Off (Jewell, Fred)
10   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mark McGahey
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
104137
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   5 Lincolnshire Posy (play at least five mvts) (Grainger)
  5 Masque (POP) (Hesketh)
  X The Rifle Regiment (Sousa/ed. Fennell)
DATE of EVENT 4/9/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Amy Woody
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
102576
1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 A   4 Shepherd's Hey  (Grainger/Rogers)
  5 Suite of Old American Dances (play at least four mvts) (Bennett/ )
  X Manhattan Beach March (Sousa/Brion and Schissel)
12   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Brad Allen / Kris Quaale, Blake Warren, Ben Moore
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
104513
1 1 2 1 1 2 2 2 1   5 Turbo Scramjet  (Pitts/ )
  5 Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral  (Wagner/Patterson/Cailliet)
  X Rolling Thunder (Henry Fillmore)
13   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Kevin McNulty / Kai Rudnick, Matt Stephens, Jessica Muas
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
102610
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Commando March  (Samuel Barber)
  X Symphony in Bb  (Paul Hindemith )
  X Blue Shades (Frank Ticheli )
14   100-Concert Band
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Jed Weeks / Jim Boulet, Michael Moore
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
104223
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 A   X March Op. 99  (Prokofiev)
  5 Molly On The Shore  (Grainger/Rogers/SMC)
  5 Southern Harmony (play all) (Grantham/ )