UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/24/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 14-15 Region: 2    Event: CZ MS BAND - Tues-Wed (Trophy Club)
Concert Judges  1. Benny Davis - Rockwall Sightreading  1. Jason Tucker - Allen
  2. Pete Tolhuizen - Plano Judges  2. Gary Williams - McKinney
  3. Darwart Johnson - Dallas   3. Sherry Poteet - Gilmer
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
101   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Jonathan Woodrow
3C
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100763
2 1 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn/ )
  1 Summit Fanfare  (Owens/ )
  X The Lone Eagle March (John Edmondson)
102   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett, Christopher Sebesta
3C
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100645
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Infinity Concert March (James Curnow)
  1 Summit Fanfare  (William Owens)
  1 Mythos  (Chris Bernotas)
103   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Melissa Hatheway / Ryan Gaughan and Jedidiah Maus
3C
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
101651
2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   X Synergy March (Owens/)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith/ )
  1 Odyssey  (Branchfield/ )
104   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Aaron Trewitt / Jennifer Stokes; Dean Surface
3C
Sub Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100125
2 2 1 2 2 3 2 2     X Matrix March (Ed Huckeby)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens/ )
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith/ )
105   100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Olivia Tucker / Jack Denton
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100701
3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Captain Dane March (William Owens)
  1 Amazing Grace  (Edmondson/ )
  2 Japanese Pictures  (Mixon/ )
106   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes / Jack Forbis
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100452
2 2 3 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Swashbuckler's March (Williams)
  1 Mystery Ride  (White/ )
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
107   100-Concert Band
 Wilson MS
 Haslet
 Chad Waterman / Ray Hilley
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
97189
3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2     X Andalucia (Victor Lopez)
  1 Summit Fanfare (William Owens)
  1 Fortis (Gazlay)
108   100-Concert Band
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Ron Von Dreau / Ashley Kahler
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
101089
1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 D   X Spitfire (Michael Story)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Pinnacle  (Grice/ )
109   100-Concert Band
 Timberview Middle School
 Keller
 Lisa Manson / Bethni Lown, Christian Gonzalez
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
101473
1 2 2 2 3 2 2 2     X Spitfire (Michael Story)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Danse Antiqua  (Sharp/ )
110   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Kyle Mullins
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100989
2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X March of the Hyperion Guards (Robert Sheldon)
  1 Odyssey  (Branchfield/ )
  1 Heroes Triumphant  (Owens/ )
DATE of EVENT 3/24/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 2
111   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Betsy Stoupy
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
101223
1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2   X Winchester March (John Edmondson)
  1 Distant Horizons  (Sweeney/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
112   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 Christopher Sebesta / David Puckett, Jennifer Alcocer
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100646
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X March of the Buccaneers (Victor Flowers)
  3 Abracadabra  (Ticheli/ )
  2 Japanese Pictures  (Mixon/ )
113   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Ryan Gaughan / Jed Maus, Melissa Hatheway
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
101262
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Valley Forge March (Edmonson/)
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
  1 Heroes Triumphant  (Owens/ )
114   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Stokes / Dean Surface/Aaron Trewitt
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100124
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X March of the Buccaneers (Flowers)
  2 Under An Irish Sky  (Neeck)
  2 Joy  (Ticheli)
115   100-Concert Band
 Pilot Point High School
 Pilot Point
 Daniel Balkema
3A
Varsity 
Entry #
97020
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1   X Allied Honor (King / Swearingen)
  2 The Rowan Tree (Standridge)
  2 Moscow, 1941 (Balmages)
201   100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club, Tx.
 Jack Denton / Olivia Tucker
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100702
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X St. Petersburg March (Johnnie Vinson)
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon/ )
  3 Satiric Dances (play mvt 3) (Dello Joio/ )
202   100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Jack Forbis / Russell Hughes and Chad Gibson
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100314
2 2 3 2 1 1 2 1 2   X Mighty Mite (Ted Mesang / Sean O'Loughlin)
  2 Fields of Clover (Randall Standridge)
  2 Japanese Pictures (Kevin Mixon)
203   100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Justin
 John Weeks / Nicole Sandoval
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
101645
2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2     X El Espiritu de Valencia (Smith)
  3 Steel  (Standridge/ )
  2 Portsmouth Reflections  (Oare/ )
204   100-Concert Band
 Wilson MS
 Haslet
 Ray Hilley / Chad Waterman
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
97181
2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   X Peacemaker March (King/Swearingen)
  3 Fantasy on a Theme by Samual Barber  (Barber/Saucedo)
  3 J. S. Jig  (Karrick/ )
205   100-Concert Band
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Ashley Kahler
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100576
2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   X Henderson Field  (K. L. King)
  2 Dolce and Dance  (Fagan/ )
  3 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune  (LaPlante/ )
206   100-Concert Band
 Timberview Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown / Lisa Manson, Christian Gonzalez
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
101469
2 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2   3 J. S. Jig  (Karrick/ )
  2 Our Kingsland Spring  (Hazo/ )
  X Kentucky Pride (John Edmondson)
207   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
100925
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/Swearingen)
  3 Deir in De  (Anon. or Trad./Barker)
  3 Summer Resounding  (Balmages)
DATE of EVENT 3/24/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 3
208   100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
100717
1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 C   2 Joy  (Ticheli/ )
  3 American Riversongs  (La Plante/ )
  X A Santa Cecilia March (Radaelli/Elledge)
209   100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS
 Keller
 David Puckett / Christopher Sebesta and Jennifer Alcocer
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
100569
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Inglesina  (Davide Delle Cese / John Bourgeois)
  3 Suite Provencale (mvt 4 plus one other mvt) (Van der Roost/ )
  4 Con Sabor Espanol  (Buckley/ )
210   100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Jed Maus / Ryan Gaughan, Melissa Hatheway
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
99919
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X El Relicario (Padilla/Longfield)
  3 West Highlands Sojourn  (Sheldon)
  3 Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer)
211   100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Aaron Trewitt
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
100123
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Freischutz Quickstep (Claudio Grafulla)
  3 Fantasy on a Theme by Samual Barber  (Barber/Saucedo)
  4 Shepherd's Hey  (Grainger/Rogers)