Sort by Performing Sequence 
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/15/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 14-15 Region: 2    Event: WZ BAND 5A1A2A3A2C - Wednesday (Vernon)
Concert Judges  1. Chris Burk - Anna Sightreading  1. Elmer Schenk - McKinney
  2. Bryan Ferrell - Whitesboro Judges  2. David Christy - Weatherford, OK
  3. Wayne Bennett - Wichita Falls   3. Daryll Kaire - Keller
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Vernon High School
 Vernon
 Dianne Koch / Aaron Burr
4A
Varsity 
Entry #
97418
1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 B   2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  3 In The Shining Of The Stars  (Sheldon/ )
  X The Big Circus March (Robert E. Foster)
 100-Concert Band
 Seymour Middle School
 Seymour
 Dacy Briggs / Scooter Miller
1C
Varsity 
Entry #
100268
3 3 2 3 2 1 1 1 2   X Activity March (Bennett/Clark)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens/ )
  1 Atlantis  (McGinty/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Graham Middle School
 Graham
 Hugh Grubbs / Dax Freeman
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
99044
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Monterey March (Pierre La Plante)
  1 Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens/ )
  2 Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Munday MS
 Munday
 Matthew Fisher / Trey Singleton
1C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
105252
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Forward March! (Murtha)
  1 Sakura  (Story )
  1 Voodoo Dance  (Del Borgo )
 100-Concert Band
 Vernon Middle School
 Vernon
 Aaron Burr / Dianne Koch
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
102497
2 3 2 2 2 3 3 3     X Lexington March (John Edmondson)
  2 Colliding Visions  (Balmages/ )
  1 Sakura  (Story/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Electra High School
 Electra
 Jerry Floyd / none
 Acc: none
2A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
105135
2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1   X Allied Honor March (King/Swearingen)
  2 Russian Folk Fantasy (Curnow)
  2 Knights of Dunvegan (Meyer)
 100-Concert Band
 Paducah High School
 Paducah
 Lee Brossette
1A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
96727
DQ DQ DQ DQ 4 4 4 4     1 Mythos  (Bernotas/ )
  1 Maesong  (Owens/ )
  X Alpha Squadron (Hillis/)
 100-Concert Band
 Archer City HS
 Archer City
 Karen Brunker / Glen Weideman
2A
Varsity 
Entry #
105754
3 3 3 3 1 1 1 1 1   2 Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer/ )
  2 Contempo  (Story/ )
  X Tall Cedars (Osterling)
 100-Concert Band
 Rider High School
 Wichita Falls
 Lindsay Harris / Loy Studer, Geoff Martin
5A
Sub Non-Varsity A
Entry #
103702
1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2   2 A Sailor's Odyssey  (Bobrowitz/ )
  2 Broken Bow  (Strommen/ )
  X March Zuma (O'Reilly)
10   100-Concert Band
 Quanah High School
 Quanah
 Ray Ridens
2A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
100703
3 3 1 3 2 3 3 3     1 Serengeti Dreams (Smith)
  1 Sea Song Trilogy (McGinty)
  X Coral Ridge (Cook)
DATE of EVENT 4/15/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Petrolia High School
 Petrolia
 David Belcher / Tom Hauptman
2A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
103246
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1   X Cold Brook March (John O'reilly)
  1 Ghost Ship  (Story/ )
  1 Big Sky Round-Up  (Sheldon/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Windthorst High School
 Windthorst
 Chris Wright
2A
Varsity 
Entry #
103312
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1   X Colonel Bogey March (Osterling)
  1 While I Watch the Yellow Wheat (Daehn)
  1 Corps of Discovery (Owens)
13   100-Concert Band
 Olney High School
 Olney
 Rodney D. Bennett / Marilyn K. Bennett
2A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
103127
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Ojo de Aguila (Maxwell)
  3 Ave Maria  (Schubert/Ticheli)
  2 Blue Ridge Saga  (Swearingen/ )
14   100-Concert Band
 Breckenridge HS
 Breckenridge
 Dane Richardson / Dustin Moses
3A
Varsity 
Entry #
97593
2 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1   X The Trombone King (Karl King)
  1 Song of Hope (Swearingen)
  2 Simple Gifts , Four Shaker Songs -  (Ticheli)
15   100-Concert Band
 Henrietta High School
 Henrietta
 Kenneth Gilbreath / Kevin Gilpatrick
3A
Var-Composite 
Entry #
96644
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Peacemaker March (King/Swearingen)
  3 Adagio for Winds  (Del Borgo)
  3 Foundry  (Mackey)
16   100-Concert Band
 Holliday HS
 Holliday
 Melanie Hadderton / Byron Alsup, Penny Seigler
3A
Varsity 
Entry #
99930
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   X Rough Riders (Karl L. King)
  X Joy (Ticheli)
  3 Benediction  (Stevens/ )
17   100-Concert Band
 Rider High School
 Wichita Falls
 Michael Walta
5A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
103008
2 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 2   X Radio Waves (Jewel/Rhea)
  3 Cajun Folk Songs  (Ticheli/ )
  3 Steel  (Standridge/ )
18   100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett High School
 Burkburnett
 Dallas Bayless
4A
Varsity 
Entry #
97119
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 A   3 Second Suite in F for Military Band (play mvt 1, 2 or 4) (Holst/Matthews)
  3 Ye Banks and Braes O' Bonnie Doon  (Grainger/ )
  X All The Bells And Whistles (Bayless)
19   100-Concert Band
 Wichita Falls High School
 Wichita Falls
 Justin Lewis / Terry Seigler
5A
Varsity 
Entry #
102226
1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1   X El Relicario (Padilla/arr. by Mike Story)
  4 Salvation is Created  (Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht)
  3 Procession of The Sardar  (Ippolikov-Ivanov/Custer)
20   100-Concert Band
 Rider High School
 Wichita Falls
 Loy Studer / Michael Walta, Geoff Martin, Lindsay Harris
5A
Varsity 
Entry #
103011
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 A   X Commando March (Samuel Barber)
  5 Chester Overture for Band  (Schuman/ )
  5 The Red Machine  (Graham/ )