UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/9/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 08-09 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs Sightreading  1. Brandon Brewer - Princeton
  2. Buddy Richardson - Witchita Falls Judges  2. Glen Lambert - Wylie
  3. Jim Alexander - Kennedale   3. Ralph Zamarippa - San Angelo
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells High School
 Mineral Wells
 Trent Kendrick
AAAA
Varsity 
2 4 3 3 3 3 3 3     Alamo March (King)
  On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss  (Holsinger)
  Sarabande and Polka  (Arnold/Paynter)
 100-Concert Band
 Brewer High School
 Forth Worth
 Sandra McCormick
AAAA
Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1   The Klaxon (Fillmore/Fennell)
  Sun Dance (Ticheli)
  Second Suite in F for Military Band (mvt. 2) (Holst/Matthews)
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Chris Cansler
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A    Undertow  (Mackey)
  Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song  (Hazo)
  His Honor (Fillmore/Fennell)
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown High School
 Springtown
 Chris McLellan
AAAA
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 A   March from Second Suite in F (Holst/Matthews)
  Shenandoah  (Ticheli)
  Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo  (Arnold/Paynter)
 100-Concert Band
 Wichita Falls High School
 Wichita Falls
 Justin Lewis / Jamie Faust
AAAA
Varsity 
2 2 3 2 2 3 2 2     Peacemaker March (King/Swearingen)
  Lux Arumque  (Whitacre)
  Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon)
 100-Concert Band
 Rider High School
 Wichita Falls
 Loy Studer
AAAA
Varsity 
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Noisy Wheels of Joy  (Whitacre)
  Colonial Song  (Grainger)
  Radio Waves (Fred Jewell)
 100-Concert Band
 Denton High School
 Denton
 Brian Wilson
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B   Bandancing (Mvts 1,2,3) (Stamp)
  O Magnum Mysterium  (Lauridsen/Reynolds)
  Easter Monday on the White House Lawn (Sousa)
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Saginaw
 David Kirkley / Dimas Delgado, Grant Hackethorn
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Quality Plus (Fred Jewell/Robert Longfield)
  Divertimento for Band (Vincent Persichetti)
  La Procession Du Rocio (Joaquin Turina/Alfred Reed)
10   100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Edward Russell
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Crystals  (Duffy)
  Sanctuary  (Ticheli)
  Radetzky March (Strauss/Reed)
11   100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Ross Grant / Robert Brannock
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Glory of the Yankee Navy (John Philip Sousa/Fennell)
  Colonial Song  (Grainger)
  Symphonic Metamorphosis (mov. 1,2,3,4) (Hindemith/Wilson)
DATE of EVENT 4/9/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2008-2009 Region: 2Page 2
12  100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 John Canfield
AAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Symphony No. 3 Slavyanskaya  (Kozhevnikov/Bourgeois)
  Elegy for a Young American  (LoPresti)
  The Gladiator's Farewell March (Blankenburg)
13   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Scott Lewis
AAAAA
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Early Light  (Bremer)
  Symphony No. 3 for Band (play at least two mvts) (Giannini)
  Commando March (Barber)
14   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Eric Short
AAAAA
Varsity 
1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2     Black Horse Troop (Sousa/Fennell)
  Pineapple Poll  (Sullivan/Mackerras/Duthoit)
  Danse Bacchanale  (Saint-Saens/Steiger)
15   100-Concert Band
 Keller High School
 Keller
 Mark McGahey
AAAAA
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   Variations and Fugue  (Giannini)
  Strange Humors  (Mackey)
  Honey Boys on Parade (Cupero)
16   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Mike Sisco
AAAAA
Varsity 
2 1 1 1 3 2 1 2 1   The National Game (John Philip Sousa / arr. Keith Brion)
  Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn  (Dello Joio)
   Vesuvius (Ticheli)