UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/8/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 08-09 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs Sightreading  1. Brandon Brewer - Princeton
  2. Danny Prado - Grapevine Judges  2. Glen Lambert - Wylie
  3. Paul Onspaugh - Sherman   3. Ralph Zamarippa - San Angelo
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Azle High School
 Azle
 Ross Grant / Robert Brannock
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   American Festival March (John Edmondson)
  Variations on Scarborough Fair  (Custer)
  Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon)
 100-Concert Band
 Ryan High School
 Denton
 Lee Smith
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   Butterfly's Ball  (Fraley)
  Down a Country Lane  (Copland/Patterson)
  Orange Bowl March (Henry Fillmore)
 100-Concert Band
 Guyer High School
 Denton
 Amy Woody
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   Rough-Riders (King/Swearingen)
  Old Churches  (Colgrass)
  Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Boswell High School
 Fort Worth
 Dimas Delgado
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   A Tribute to Grainger (play mvt II) (Grainger/Ragsdale)
  Abracadabra  (Ticheli)
  March of the Belgium Paratroopers (Leemans / Wiley)
 100-Concert Band
 Rider High School
 Wichita Falls
 Daniel Siegert
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
3 3 3 3 2 2 1 2     Brookshire Suite  (Barnes)
  Comets In Winter Sky  (McCarthy)
  On the Square (Panella/Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Saginaw High School
 Saginaw
 Matt Pearson
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   Satiric Dances (play mvt 3) (Dello Joio)
  October  (Whitacre)
  British Eighth March (Elliot)
 100-Concert Band
 Brewer High School
 Forth Worth
 Keith Duke / Michael Murdoch
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
3 3 3 3 1 2 2 2     Kentucky Pride (John Edmondson)
  The Piper and the Captain  (Osborne)
  Contempo  (Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown High School
 Springtown
 Scot McPhetrige
AAAA
Non-Varsity 
1 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   Rough-Riders (King)
  Abracadabra  (Ticheli)
  Tricycle  (Boysen)
 100-Concert Band
 Keller HS
 Keller
 Darla Turner
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Amparito Roca (Texidor)
  First Suite in Eb for Military Band  (Holst/Matthews/Fennell)
  Spoon River  (Grainger/Sheldon/Bar Bainum/GS(POP))
10   100-Concert Band
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Paul Elder
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Lassus Trombone (Fillmore/Schissel)
  Seis Manuel from Islas y Montanas  (Hanson)
  Shortcut Home  (Wilson)
DATE of EVENT 4/8/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2008-2009 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Fossil Ridge High School
 Keller
 Mary Ann French
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Marche Des Paracheutistes Belges (Pierre Leemans arr. Wiley)
  Loch Lomond  (Ticheli)
  Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo  (Arnold/Paynter)
12   100-Concert Band
 Central High School
 Keller
 Brad Allen
AAAAA
Non-Varsity 
1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2   Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo (play Rondo) (Arnold/Paynter)
  Balkanya (play one mvt) (Van der Roost)
  Joy Revisited  (Ticheli)