UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/1/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 08-09 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. George Strickland - Liberty Hill Sightreading  1. David Dunham - Frisco
 EZ MS BAND C/SR @ Ryan HS 2. Cindy Mikel - San Antonio Judges  2. Greg Hames - Richardson
  3. Darwert Johnson - Arlington   3. James Smith - N Richland Hills
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Heather Brannock
CC
Sub Non-Varsity 
2 1 3 2 2 2 2 2     Sakura  (Story)
  Serengeti Dreams  (Smith)
  March of the Irish Guard (James D. Ployhar)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2   March Majestic (Handel/Curnow)
  Song of Hope  (Swearingen)
  Phantom Ship  (Del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Candace Mulvany
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 2 1 2 2 2 3 2     Milky Way March (Tom Molter)
  Song for the Winter Moon (Walter Cummings)
  Serengeti Dreams (Robert W. Smith)
 100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Daniel Southerland
CC
Non-Varsity 
2 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   Fort Canterbury March (David R. Holsinger)
  Modal Song and Dance  (Del Borgo)
  Blue Ridge Saga  (Swearingen)
 100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish / Cara Shaffer
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 D   The Thunderer (Sousa / Story)
  Atlantis  (McGinty)
  Court Festival  (Pearson)
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Bryan Stone
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   Medieval Legend  (Story)
  Champions of Freedom (Harris)
  Legend of Knife River  (Bulla)
 100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Alexis Jones / Robin Hidrogo
CC
Non-Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 D   Forward March (Murtha)
  Courtlandt County Festival  (Owens)
  Cahokia  (Spears)
 100-Concert Band
 Argyle
 Argyle
 Ray Hilley
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
  Slane  (Anon. or Trad./Wagner)
  March of the Irish Guard (Ployhar)
 100-Concert Band
 Strickland MS
 Denton
 Howard Lewis
CC
Varsity 
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   United Nations (K. L. King)
  They Led My Lord Away  (Gordon/Allen)
  Cumberland Cross  (Strommen)
10   100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS (EMS-ISD)
 Ft. Worth
 Scott McClean
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Kentucky Pride (Concert March) (Edmondson)
  The Piper and The Captain (play two contrasting mvts) (Osborne)
  Quintology  (Meyer)
DATE of EVENT 4/1/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2008-2009 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Robin Hidrogo
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2   Tiger Galop (Darrington White)
  Danse Antiqua  (Sharp)
  Under An Irish Sky  (Neeck)
12   100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2   Palm Harbor March (Albert O. Davis)
  Marching Song  (Holst/Moss)
  In a French Garden  (Meyer)
13   100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Christin Bunch
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   March of the Belgian Paratroopers (Leemans/Swearingen)
  Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune  (LaPlante)
  Joy  (Ticheli)
14   100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 April Robnett
CC
Varsity 
2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 2   El Conquistador (William Owen/ Gene Williams)
  Catch The Wind  (Hannickel)
  Contempo  (Story)
15   100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Ray Staniszewski / Paul Hudson
CC
Varsity 
2 3 3 3 1 2 1 1 2   Lexington (King/Swearingen)
  Abracadabra (Techili)
  A Susato Prelude (Akey)