UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 4/16/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 08-09 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs Sightreading  1. Doug Fulwood - Decatur
  2. Pat Dietz - Alvarado Judges  2. Darrington White - Tolar
  3. J.B. Perry - Springtown   3. Robin Hidrogo - Springtown
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Electra Junior High
 Electra
 Julie Faulkner / Kenneth Gilbreath
C
Varsity 
2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 2   Laredo (Concert March) (Higgins)
  Nottingham Castle (Daehn)
  Atlantis (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Seymour Middle School
 Seymour
 Jerry Russell
C
Varsity 
3 3 3 3 3 2 2 2     Forward March (Murtha)
  All The Pretty Little Horses (McGinty)
  Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Archer City MS
 ARcher City
 Karen Brunker / Priscilla Gibson
C
Varsity 
2 3 2 2 2 1 3 2     Infinity March (Curnow)
  Little Brazil Suite  (Balent)
  Sea Song Trilogy  (McGinty)
 100-Concert Band
 Bowie Middle School
 Bowie
 Andrew Barr / Cliff Graham
C
Varsity 
1 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2   Valley Forge March (Edmondson)
  Dance Celebration  (Smith)
  Voodoo Dance  (del Borgo)
 100-Concert Band
 Holliday MS
 Holliday
 Byron Alsup
C
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2   Activity March (Bennett/Clark)
  Sakura  (Story)
  Crusade  (Gassi)
 100-Concert Band
 Vernon Middle School
 Vernon
 Dianne Koch
CC
Varsity 
2 2 2 2 3 1 3 3     Mount Vernon March (John Edmondson)
  Theme and Variations  (Broege)
  La Rejouissance  (Handel/Williams)
 100-Concert Band
 Graham Middle School
 Graham
 Hugh Grubbs / Dax Freeman, Lucky Ingram
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Valley Forge March (Edmondson)
  Australian Folk Fantasy  (Williams)
  Pinnacle  (Grice)
 100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett MS
 Burkburnett
 Charlie Bradberry / Robin Weatherman, Dallas Bayless
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Atlantis (McGinty)
  Ayrshire Portrait  (Story)
  Kenya Contrasts  (Himes)
 100-Concert Band
 W. F. George Middle School
 Iowa Park
 Elizabeth Wetherbee / Curtis McCarthy, Greg Miller, Ed Hefti
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Sakura  (Story)
  La Rejouissance  (Handel/Williams)
  On the Move (White, Darrington)
10   100-Concert Band
 Kirby MS
 Wichita Falls
 Shirley Johnston
CC
Varsity 
2 3 2 2 3 3 4 3     Cedar Canyon Round Up  (Williams)
  Portrait of a Clown  (Ticheli)
  Lexington march (Edmondson)
DATE of EVENT 4/16/2009 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2008-2009 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 Mineral Wells Middle School
 Mineral Wells
 marilyn burgess
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 2 2 4 2 2   Crown Point March (Pearson)
  Atlantis  (McGinty)
  Two British Folk Songs  (Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo)
12   100-Concert Band
 Barwise Middle School
 Wichita Falls
 Lindsay Harris
CC
Varsity 
2 2 2 2 2 2 3 2     Fire Dance  (Akey)
  La Rejouissance (Handel/Williams)
  Forward March (Murtha)
13   100-Concert Band
 Zundelowitz MS
 Wichita Falls
 Mark Cartwright
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   The Lone Eagle March (John Edmondson)
  Under An Irish Sky (Larry Neek)
  The Band In The Square on the Forth of July (Pierre LaPlante)
14   100-Concert Band
 McNiel MS
 Wichita Falls
 Terry Seigler
CC
Varsity 
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   Laredo Concert March (John Higgins)
  Contempo  (Story)
  Cahokia  (Spears)
15   100-Concert Band
 Bridgeport Middle School
 Bridgeport
 Jeffrey James / David Christy, Lonnie Baker
CC
Varsity 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   Pride of the Regiment  (Seward )
  An Irish Air  (Anon. or Trad./Sheldon)
  Knights of Dunvegan  (Meyer)
16   100-Concert Band
 Holliday HS
 Holliday
 Byron Alsup
AA
Non-Varsity 
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   Rough Riders (King/Swearingen)
  Journey Down Niagara  (Tucker)
  Contempo  (Story)
17   100-Concert Band
 Munday High School
 Munday
 Todd Wilson
A
Varsity 
3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3     Stratosphere  (Beckham)
  Atlantis  (McGinty)
  Lexington March (Edmonson)