UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/11/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 14-15 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Benny Davis - Rockwall Sightreading  1. Greg Miller - Iowa Park
  2. Pete Tolhuizen - Plano Judges  2. Jean Holbrook Bryant - Ft Worth
  3. Melodianne Mallow - N Richland Hills   3. Marty Ball - Lewisville
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 100-Concert Band
 Myers Middle School
 Denton
 Aaron Powell
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
97692
2 3 2 2 2 3 2 2     X March from First Suite for Military Band (Holst/ Story)
  1 Ming Court (Pitter/)
  1 Dance Celebration  (Smith/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Heather Brannock
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100418
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 D   1 Danse Antiqua  (Sharp/ )
  1 Fortis  (Gazlay/ )
  X Plaza de Toros March (Michael Story)
 100-Concert Band
 Strickland Middle School
 Denton
 Justin Bell / Carol Lynn Mizel, Chris Dunning
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100561
3 2 2 2 2 3 2 2     1 Mystery Ride (Terry White)
  1 Shenandoah (Robert W. Smith/Michael Story)
  X Valley Forge March (John Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Allison Suding
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100039
2 3 2 2 2 1 1 1 2   1 Atlantis  (McGinty/ )
  1 Sakura  (Story/ )
  X Spirit of New Orleans (March) (Murtha)
 100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Carolyn Cansler
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100083
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 D   X Barnum Woods (Strommen)
  2 Colliding Visions (Balmages)
  1 Mystery Ride  (White)
 100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Paul Hudson
3C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
100483
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   1 Nottingham Castle  (Daehn/ )
  1 Ghost Ship  (Story/ )
  X Mt Vernon March (Edmondson)
 100-Concert Band
 Myers Middle School
 Denton
 Matt Baggerly
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
97679
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2     X Broadway! (Johnnie Vinson)
  1 Russian Sailor's Dance  (Gliere/Williams)
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Bryan Stone
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100031
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Prestissimo (King/Swearingen)
  2 Blue Ridge Reel  (Balmages/ )
  3 Steel  (Standridge/ )
 100-Concert Band
 Strickland Middle School
 Denton
 Justin Bell / Carol Lynn Mizell
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100449
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   1 Sea Song Trilogy  (McGinty/ )
  2 As Twilight Falls  (Sheldon/ )
  X Spirit Of The Fleet (William Owens)
10   100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Manny Guerrero
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
100042
3 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   2 Accolade (Himes)
  2 A Childhood Hymn  (Holsinger/ )
  X Forward March (Murtha)
DATE of EVENT 3/11/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 2
11   100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Travis Harris
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
99039
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Little Champ (Mesang/Hilliard)
  2 As Twilight Falls  (Sheldon/ )
  2 Adrenaline Engines  (Standridge/ )
12   100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Christin Bunch
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
99054
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X The Pride of the Lions (William Owens)
  2 Hypnotic Fireflies  (Balmages/ )
  3 Ghost Fleet  (Sheldon/ )
13   100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Elizabeth Anderson
3C
Varsity 
Entry #
100482
1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 C   X Winchester March (Edmondson)
  2 Kenya Contrasts  (Himes)
  2 Crest of Nobility  (Sheldon)