UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
OFFICIAL CONCERT & SIGHTREADING CONTEST RESULTS
DATE of EVENT 3/20/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 14-15 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Ann Smith - Flower Mound Sightreading  1. Louise Rossi - Carrollton
  2. Fawn Sorgi - McKinney Judges  2. Marilyn Evans - Plano
  3. Kathleen Goodrich - Denton   3. Michelle Harvick - Arlington
Seq  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
1 2 3 Final 1 2 3 Final Award  Selections Programmed
 926-String Orchestra
 Wilson MS
 Haslet
 Michelle Bell / Michelle Gauthier
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
96906
1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2  S 1 Honor and Glory  (Newbold/ )
 S X Scarborough Fair (Balmages)
 S 2 Sahara Crossing  (Meyer/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Emily Quin
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
98256
1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 D   1 March Heroic (Del Borgo)
  1 Be Thou My Vision (Anon. or Trad./Frost)
  X Attila (William Owens)
 926-String Orchestra
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Cecilia Dixon
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
97154
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Sword Dance (Bob Phillips)
  1 Honor and Glory  (Newbold/ )
  1 Star Dancer (Williams/)
 926-String Orchestra
 Medlin Middle School
 Roanoke
 Heidi Kaminski
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
99871
2 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 2   1 Fiddles on Fire  (Williams/ )
  1 St. Anthony Chorale  (Haydn/Dackow)
  1 Apache  (Nunez/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 ChisholmTrail Middle School
 Rhome
 Chris Scheufele
2C
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
99149
3 2 2 2 2 1 2 2     X At The Grasshopper Ball (Richard Meyer)
  1 Celtic Dance  (Williams/ )
  1 St. Lawrence Overture  (Del Borgo/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Gary Keller
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
96665
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   2 Westminster Prelude and Fugue  (Shaffer/ )
  2 A Shaker Hymn  (O'Reilly/ )
  3 M to the Third Power  (Nunez/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Jennifer Fox
6A
Non-Varsity 
Entry #
99429
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X Spartacus (Brian Balmages)
  3 North Country Legend  (Williams/ )
  3 Fantasia on a Theme from Thailand (Pong Lang Dance)  (Meyer/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 Wilson MS
 Haslet
 Michelle Bell / Shannon Stevenson
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
96905
1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2  S 2 El Toro  (Brubaker/ )
 S X Woodsplitter Fanfare (Balmages)
 S 3 M to the Third Power  (Nunez/ )
 926-String Orchestra
 Tidwell Middle School
 Roanoke
 Sarah Harris
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
97621
2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2   X Night Shift (Richard Meyer)
  3 Over the Sea to Skye  (Gruselle/ )
  2 Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)  (Rimsky-Korsakov/Dackow)
10   926-String Orchestra
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Cecilia Dixon
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
99977
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   X King's Court (Susan H. Day)
  1 Jupiter Theme from The Planets undefined (Holst/Hash)
  2 Terra Nova  (Meyer/ )
DATE of EVENT 3/20/2015 ALL EVENTS School Year: 2014-2015 Region: 2Page 2
11   926-String Orchestra
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Sarah Lacefield
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
96861
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   3 Modus 4  (Atwell/ )
  X Prelude and Fugue (Balmages)
  2 Crusader  (Spata/ )
12   926-String Orchestra
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 Uel Smith
2C
Varsity 
Entry #
99151
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 C   1 Twilight Dancers  (Day/ )
  1 Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song  (Balmages/ )
  2 Terra Nova  (Meyer/ )
13   926-String Orchestra
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Gary Keller
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
96663
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 B   5 Funf Stucke - (play two contrasting mvts) - 1, 2 (Hindemith)
  5 Romance, C Major, Op. 42  (Sibelius/ )
  X Choreography - III (Dello Joio/ )
14   926-String Orchestra
 Northwest High School
 Justin
 Jennifer Fox
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
99426
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A   0 Concerto Grosso op. 3 no. 2 g minor Mvt II & III (Geminiani/ )
  4 Ase's Death (from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1)  (Grieg/ )
 S 4 Sanseneon  (Frost/ )
15   921-Full Orchestra
 Byron Nelson HS
 Trophy Club
 Gary Keller / Jed Weeks
6A
Varsity 
Entry #
96662
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 A  F 5 Overture to Candide  (Bernstein/ )
  4 Ase's Death (from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1)  (Grieg/ )
 F 0 Symphony #9, Mvmt. 4 - Finale (Dvorak/ )