DATE of EVENT 3/30/2010 Event: 100-Concert Band School Year: 2009-2010 Region: 2
Concert Judges  1. Barry Hurt - Pagosa Springs, CO Sightreading  1. Joe Dolkos - Arlington
 CZ MS BAND CONC/SR 2. Keith Zuehlke - Clifton Judges  2. Bryan Bronstad - Clifton
  3. David Christy - Sunray   3. Doug Fulwood - Decatur
Warmup Perform  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
 Selections Programmed
7:40 8:05  100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Nicole Loyd
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July ... LaPlante
 Ming Court ... Pitter
 Dance Celebration ... Smith
8:05 8:30  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Circle
 Eric Boyd
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 Aura Lee Concert March ... arr. Ployhar
 Nottingham Castle ... Daehn
 Ming Court ... Pitter
8:30 8:55  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett / Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July ... Pierre LaPlante
 Serengeti Dreams ... Robert W. Smith
 The "X" Brigade ... Robert Longfield
8:55 9:20  100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 John Weeks
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Fire Dance ... Akey
 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July ... LaPlante
 Spania ... David Shaffer
9:20 9:45  100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Shannon Marciszewski
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Russian Sailor's Dance ... Gliere/Williams
 Kenya Contrasts ... Himes
 New South Wales March ... John Edmondson
9:45 10:10  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Mary Ann French
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Command March ... John Edmondson
 A Joyful Journey ... Sheldon
 Medieval Legend ... Story
10:10 10:35  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs Middle School
 Keller
 Delaina McBride / David Puckett and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 March of the Leprechaun ... Steve Pfaffman
 In a French Garden ... Meyer
 Journey Down Niagara ... Tucker
10:35 11:00  100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Bethni Lown
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Wedgwood March ... William Owens
 Two Minute Symphony ... Margolis
 Voodoo Dance ... del Borgo
LUNCH BREAK                         LUNCH BREAK    
11:50 12:15  100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Eric F. Gilley
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 The Band in the Square on the Fourth of July ... LaPlante
 Crusade ... Gassi
 Journey Down Niagara ... Tucker
12:15 12:40  100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes / Venessa Sloan
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Postwood March ... John O'Reilly
 Ming Court ... Pitter
 Fire Dance ... Akey
12:40 1:05  100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Jennifer Stokes / Dean Surface, Kai Rudnick
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Pinnacle ... Grice
 Fire Dance ... Akey
 Legion of Liberty ... Compello
1:05 1:35  100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 Reba Howard
CCC
Varsity 
 Kenya Contrasts ... Himes
 Joy Revisited ... Ticheli
 Peacemaker ... King
1:35 2:05  100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Stephen Smith
CCC
Varsity 
 Rough Riders ... K. King
 Our Kingsland Spring ... Hazo
 Contrasto Grosso (Movements 1 and 3) ... de Haan
2:05 2:35  100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Venessa Sloan / Russell Hughes
CCC
Varsity 
 Miss Liberty March ... King, Arr. Swearingen
 Contempo ... Story
 Knights of Dunvegan ... Meyer
JUDGES BREAK     JUDGES BREAK    
3:00 3:30  100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes, Kai Rudnick
CCC
Varsity 
  Undertow ... Mackey
 In The Shining Of The Stars ... Sheldon
 The Big Cage ... King/Glover
3:30 4:00  100-Concert Band
 Keller Middle School
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Varsity 
 Pursuit Squadron ... Karl L. King
 Australian Up Country Tune ... Grainger/Bainum
 Flight of Eagles ... Del Borgo
4:00 4:30  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs MS Band
 Keller
 David Puckett / Delaina Mcbride and Jennifer Alcocer
CCC
Varsity 
 Circus Days ... Karl King / Schissel
 Butterfly's Ball ... Fraley
 West Highlands Sojourn ... Sheldon
4:30 5:00  100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer / Shannon Lockwood, Nicole Sandoval
CCC
Varsity 
 Peacemake March ... King/Swearingen
 West Highlands Sojourn ... Sheldon
 Legend of Knife River ... Bulla
5:00 5:30  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
 Mighty Mite ... Mesang / O'Loughlin
 In the Shining Of The Stars ... Sheldon
  J. S. Jig ... Karrick

The following policy will be implemented at all divisions (band / orchestra / choir) conc/sr contests with regard to "admittance to the sight-reading room".

ADMITTANCE TO THE SIGHT-READING ROOM WILL BE LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING:

** DIRECTOR(S) OF THE ORGANIZATION BEING EVALUATED

** ADMINISTRATORS OF THE SCHOOL BEING EVALUATED

**MONITORS WORKING THE CONTEST

** ADJUDICATORS

** PARENTS OF THE STUDENTS IN THE ORGANIZATION BEING EVALUATED (WITH DIRECTOR'S PERMISSION)