March 31, 2009 (Tues)

Event: 100-Concert Band

School Year: 2008-2009

Region: 2

Concert Judges  1. George Strickland - Liberty Hill Sightreading  1. David Dunham - Frisco

 "REVISED SCHEDULE"

2. Cindy Mikel - San Antonio Judges  2. Greg Hames - Richardson

 (subject to change)

3. Darwert Johnson - Arlington   3. James Smith - N Richland Hills
Warmup Perform  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
 Selections Programmed
8:10 8:35  100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 Russell Hughes
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Eagle Lake March ... Navarre
 Shenandoah - Trad/Story
 Cahokia ... Spears
8:35 8:50  100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Jim Boulet
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Winng Tradition ... Ken Harris
 Glen Canyon Overture ... Edmondson
 Serengeti Dreams ... Smith
8:50 9:15  100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 John Weeks
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Pride of the Regiment ... Seward
 Uskudar ... Anon. or Trad./Smith/Story
 Courtlandt County Festival ... Owens
9:15 9:40  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Eric Boyd
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 Manhattan Beach ... J.P. Sousa/ arr. Story
 Courtlandt County Festival ... Owens
 Dance Celebration ... Smith
9:40 10:05  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs South Keller
 Keller
 Jennifer Alcocer / David Puckett and Delaina McBride
CCC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 Wedgwood March ... William Owens
 Little Brazil Suite ... Balent
 Phantom Ship ... Del Borgo
10:05 10:30  100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Dean Surface Kai Rudnick
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Lone Eagle March ... Edmondson
 Distant Horizons ... Sweeney
 Dance Celebration ... Smith
10:30 10:55  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Bullock
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 March of the Aliens - Gott
 Korean Folk Rhapsody ... Curnow
 Fanfare for a New Age ... Story
10:55 11:20  100-Concert Band
 Keller MS-Bear Creek IS
 Keller
 Justin Wright
CCC
Non-Varsity 
 Infinity March ... James Curnow
 Dance Celebration ... Robert W. Smith
 Crusade ... Vince Gassi
11:20 11:45  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs
 Keller
 David Puckett / Jennifer Alcocer and Delaina McBride
CCC
Non-Varsity A
 March Zuma ... John O'Reilly
 Knights of Dunvegan ... Meyer
 Crusade ... Gassi
11:45 12:10  100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Shannon Marciszewski
CCC
Non-Varsity A
 The Streets of Madrid ... John Moss
 Serengeti Dreams ... Smith
 Tricycle ... Boysen
LUNCH   LUNCH    
12:45 1:15  100-Concert Band
 Medlin Middle School
 Trophy Club
 Stephen Smith / Jim Boulet
CC
Varsity 
 Kentucky Pride ... John Edmondson
 Catch The Wind ... Hannickel
 The Steppes of Russia ... Del Borgo
1:15 1:45  100-Concert Band
 Pike Middle School
 Justin
 John Winslow
CC
Varsity 
 Alamo March ... K.L. King
 While I Watch the Yellow Wheat ... Larry Daehn
 Moscow, 1941 ... Brian Balmages
1:45 2:15  100-Concert Band
 Chisholm Trail MS
 Rhome
 Reba Howard
CC
Varsity 
 Our Kingsland Spring ... Hazo
 Ginger Marmalade ... Benson
 Rough Riders ... King/Swearingen
    SHORT BREAK    
2:30 3:00  100-Concert Band
 Trinity Springs MS
 Keller
 Dean Surface / Jennifer Stokes Kai Rudnick
CCC
Varsity 
 Joy ... Ticheli
 West Highlands Sojourn (play two contrasting mvts) ... Sheldon
 Mighty Mite March ... Mesang/O'Loughlin
3:00 3:30  100-Concert Band
 Indian Springs
 Keller
 David Puckett / Jennifer Alcocer and Delaina McBride
CCC
Varsity 
 British Eighth March ... Zo Elliott
 Themes from Green Bushes ... Grainger/Daehn
 J.S. Jig ... Brant Karrick
3:30 4:00  100-Concert Band
 Hillwood Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Dale Pfrimmer
CCC
Varsity 
 For The New Day Arisen ... Steve Barton
 Havendance ... Holsinger
 Procession of The Sardar ... Ippolikov-Ivanov/Custer
4:00 4:30  100-Concert Band
 Highland Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Melissa Danforth
CCC
Varsity 
 Kentucky Pride ... Edmondson
 Deir in De ... Anon. or Trad./Barker
 Two British Folk Songs ... Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo
4:30 5:00  100-Concert Band
 Fossil Hill Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Darlene Janeski
CCC
Varsity 
 Torch of Liberty March ... King/Swearingen
 Joy Revisited ... Ticheli
 A Longford Legend (play all) ... Sheldon
5:00 5:30  100-Concert Band
 Keller MS-Bear Creek IS
 Keller
 Steve Winslow
CCC
Varsity 
 Miss Liberty March ... Karl L. King
 Prelude and Fugue in Bb Major ... Bach/Moehlmann
 Moscow, 1941 ... Balmages

Organization Event “Warmup Procedure” (band / orchestra / choir) 
All organizations will “warmup” in the designated warmup area for all organization event contests. (Example #1: If a host school designates the Choir Room as the “warmup area” for a choral conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the Choir Room. Example #2: If a host school designates a “gymnasium” as the “warmup area” for a ms band conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the gymnasium.) NO EXCEPTIONS!
Rule: LDK001-Reg2-071207-Established by Region 2 Music Executive Committee