April 1, 2009 (Wed) EZ Event: 100-Concert Band School Year: 2008-2009

Region: 2

Concert Judges  1. George Strickland - Liberty Hill Sightreading  1. David Dunham - Frisco

 "REVISED SCHEDULE"

2. Cindy Mikel - San Antonio Judges  2. Greg Hames - Richardson

 (subject to change)

3. Darwert Johnson - Arlington   3. James Smith - N Richland Hills
Warmup Perform  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
 Selections Programmed
8:25 8:50  100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Heather Brannock
CC
Sub Non-Varsity 
 Sakura ... Story
 Serengeti Dreams ... Smith
 March of the Irish Guard ... James D. Ployhar
8:50 9:15  100-Concert Band
 Argyle
 Argyle
 Lucy Pascasio
CC
Non-Varsity 
 March Majestic ... Handel/Curnow
 Song of Hope ... Swearingen
 Phantom Ship ... Del Borgo
9:15 9:40  100-Concert Band
 Calhoun MS
 Denton
 Candace Mulvany
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Milky Way March ... Tom Molter
 Song for the Winter Moon ... Walter Cummings
 Serengeti Dreams ... Robert W. Smith
9:40 10:05  100-Concert Band
 McMath MS
 Denton
 Daniel Southerland
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Fort Canterbury March ... David R. Holsinger
 Modal Song and Dance ... Del Borgo
 Blue Ridge Saga ... Swearingen
10:05 10:30  100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish / Cara Shaffer
CC
Non-Varsity 
 The Thunderer ... Sousa / Story
 Atlantis ... McGinty
 Court Festival ... Pearson
10:30 10:55  100-Concert Band
 Harpool Middle School
 Argyle
 Bryan Stone
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Medieval Legend ... Story
 Champions of Freedom ... Harris
 Legend of Knife River ... Bulla
10:55 11:20  100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Alexis Jones / Robin Hidrogo
CC
Non-Varsity 
 Forward March ... Murtha
 Courtlandt County Festival ... Owens
 Cahokia ... Spears
LUNCH  

LUNCH

   
12:10 12:40  100-Concert Band
 Argyle
 Argyle
 Ray Hilley
CC
Varsity 
 Two British Folk Songs ... Anon. or Trad./Del Borgo
 Slane ... Anon. or Trad./Wagner
 March of the Irish Guard ... Ployhar
12:40 1:10  100-Concert Band
 Strickland Middle School
 Denton
 Howard Lewis
CC
Varsity 
 United Nations ... K. L. King
 They Led My Lord Away ... Gordon/Allen
 Cumberland Cross ... Strommen
1:10 1:40  100-Concert Band
 Creekview MS (EMS-ISD)
 Ft. Worth
 Scott McClean
CC
Varsity 
 Kentucky Pride (Concert March) ... Edmondson
 The Piper & The Captain (play 2 contrasting mvts) - Osborne
 Quintology ... Meyer
1:40 2:10  100-Concert Band
 Springtown Middle School
 Springtown
 Robin Hidrogo
CC
Varsity 
 Tiger Galop ... Darrington White
 Danse Antiqua ... Sharp
 Under An Irish Sky ... Neeck
2:10 2:40  100-Concert Band
 Wayside Middle School
 Fort Worth
 Terry Parrish
CC
Varsity 
 Palm Harbor March ... Albert O. Davis
 Marching Song ... Holst/Moss
 In a French Garden ... Meyer
2:40 3:10  100-Concert Band
 Crownover MS
 Corinth
 Christin Bunch
CC
Varsity 
 March of the Belgian Paratroopers ... Leemans/Swearingen
 Fantasy on a Fiddle Tune ... LaPlante
 Joy ... Ticheli
3:10 3:40  100-Concert Band
 Prairie Vista MS
 Fort Worth
 April Robnett
CC
Varsity 
 El Conquistador ... William Owen/ Gene Williams
 Catch The Wind ... Hannickel
 Contempo ... Story
3:40 4:10  100-Concert Band
 Navo Middle School
 Aubrey
 Ray Staniszewski / Paul Hudson
CC
Varsity 
 Lexington ... King/Swearingen
 Abracadabra ... Techili
 A Susato Prelude ... Akey

Organization Event “Warmup Procedure” (band / orchestra / choir) 
All organizations will “warmup” in the designated warmup area for all organization event contests. (Example #1: If a host school designates the Choir Room as the “warmup area” for a choral conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the Choir Room. Example #2: If a host school designates a “gymnasium” as the “warmup area” for a ms band conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the gymnasium.) NO EXCEPTIONS!
Rule: LDK001-Reg2-071207-Established by Region 2 Music Executive Committee