April 2, 2009 Event: 100-Concert Band School Year: 2008-2009

Region: 2

Concert Judges  1. Danny Prado - Grapevine Sightreading  1. Bob Vetter - Waco

 "Tentative Schedule"

2. Darrington White - Tolar Judges  2. Brian Tillman - San Angelo

 

3. Brandon Brewer - Princeton   3. Travis Hobson - Wall
Warmup Perform  School & Director Conf & 1st
or NV GP
 Selections Programmed
9:00 9:30  100-Concert Band
 Ponder High School
 Ponder
 Barry R Walters
AA
Non-Varsity
 Blue Ridge Saga ... Swearingen
 Flight of Eagles ... Del Borgo
 Rough-Riders March ...
9:30 10:00  100-Concert Band
 Chico High School
 Chico
 Joshua Skipper
AA
Non-Varsity 
 Battle Creek March ... Mark Williams
 Atlantis ... McGinty
 Dance Celebration ... Smith
10:00 10:30  100-Concert Band
 Boyd High School
 Boyd
 Russ Brown
AA
Varsity 
 Big Four March ... King/Swearingen
 A Childhood Hymn ... Holsinger
 Moscow, 1941 ... Balmages
10:30 11:00  100-Concert Band
 Aubrey High School
 Aubrey
 Ron Chapman, Chris Davis, Nikki Cook
AA
Varsity 
 The Belle of Chicago ... Sousa / Gore
 West Highlands Sojourn (Mvts 1 and 2) ... Sheldon
 English Folk Song Suite (Seventeen Come Sunday) ... Vaughan Williams
11:00 11:30  100-Concert Band
 Paradise High School
 Paradise
 William Altz / Dwight Hardin
AA
Varsity 
 Excelsior ... Owens
 Highland Legend ... Moss
 Pinnacle ... Grice
11:30 12:00  100-Concert Band
 Castleberry High School
 Fort Worth
 Wes Griffin / Dave Daniel
AAA
Non-Varsity 
 General Lee ... King
 Kenya Contrasts ... Himes
 Pevensey Castle ... Sheldon
LUNCH   LUNCH    
1:00 1:35  100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Non-Varsity 
 Emblem of Unity ... J.J. Richards/Swearingen
 West Highlands Sojourn ... Robert Sheldon
 Our Kingsland Spring ... Hazo
1:35 2:10  100-Concert Band
 Lake Worth High School
 Fort Worth
 Colin Kading
AAA
Varsity 
 Gallant Marines ... King/Swearingen
 Down by the Salley Gardens ... Anon. or Trad./Sweeny
 Country Gardens ... Grainger/Sousa/Brion/Schissel
2:10 2:45  100-Concert Band
 Castleberry High School
 Fort Worth
 Dave Daniel
AAA
Varsity 
 Skyline March ... Hodges
 Salvation is Created ... Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht
 American Folk Rhapsody No. 2 ... Grundman
2:45 3:20  100-Concert Band
 Argyle High School
 Argyle
 Kathy Johnson / Michael Lemish
AAA
Varsity 
 Festive Overture ... Shostakovich/Hunsberger
 Irish Tune (from County Derry and Shepherd's Hey) ... Grainger
 The Gallant Seventh ... Sousa/Bourgeois

Organization Event “Warmup Procedure” (band / orchestra / choir)
All organizations will “warmup” in the designated warmup area for all organization event contests. 
(Example #1: If a host school designates the Choir Room as the “warmup area” for a choral conc/sr contest, 
ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the Choir Room. Example #2: If a host school 
designates a “gymnasium” as the “warmup area” for a ms band conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including
the “host school”] will warmup in the gymnasium.) NO EXCEPTIONS!  
 Rule: LDK001-Reg2-071207-Established by Region 2 Music Executive Committee