DATE: April 8, 2009 Event: 100-Concert Band School Year: 2008-2009

Region: 2

Concert Judges  1. Darrington White - Tolar Sightreading  1. Fred Pankratz - Canadian

 WZ 1A/2A/3A

2. Mike Brady - Burkett Judges  2. Ray Lashaway - Lubbock

 REVISED 4/5/2009

3. Cory Ash - Brownwood   3. Randy Brooks - Elk City, OK
Warmup Time  School & Director Conf & 1st  or NV GP  Selections Programmed
8:15 8:45  100-Concert Band
 Electra High School
 Electra
 Kenneth Gilbreath / Julie Faulkner
A
Varsity 
 Newcastle March ... Johnnie Vinson
 Modal Song and Dance ... Del Borgo
 Pinnacle ... Grice
8:45 9:15  100-Concert Band
 Paducah High School
 Paducah
 Markell Robinson
A
NonVarsity
Composite 
 Little Brazil Suite ... Balent
 Dance Celebration ... Smith
 Alpha Squadron ... Hillis
9:15 9:45  100-Concert Band
 Quanah High School
 Quanah
 Nathaniel Tubbs / Sabrina Lewis
A
Varsity
Composite 
 Brandy Station March ... Edmondson
 Skye Boat Song ... Anon. or Trad./O'Reilly
 Atlantis ... McGinty
9:45 10:15  100-Concert Band
 Petrolia High School
 Petrolia
 Melissa Zamzow
A
Varsity
Composite 
 Phantom Ship ... Del Borgo
 Stratosphere ... Beckham
 Winchester March ... Edmonson
10:15 10:45  100-Concert Band
 Windthorst High School
 Windthorst
 Brian Beeson
A
Varsity 
 Monterrey March ... La Plante
 Scarborough Fair ... Moss
 Wildwind Overture ... Kinyon
10:45 11:15  100-Concert Band
 Archer City HS
 Archer City
 Priscilla Gibson / Karen Brunker
A
Varsity 
 Monterey March ... Pierre LaPlante
 Cumberland Cross ... Strommen
 Knights of Dunvegan ... Meyer
11:45 1:00 LUNCH  

LUNCH

12:45 1:15  100-Concert Band
 Nocona High School
 Nocona
 Richard Knabe
AA
Varsity 
 Fire Dance ... Akey
 Moscow, 1941 ... Balmages
 Bandology ... Osterling
1:15 1:45  100-Concert Band
 Henrietta High School
 Henrietta
 Kendel Hickenbottom / Kevin Gilpartick
AA
Varsity 
 Valley Forge March ... Edmondson
 Serengeti Dreams ... Smith
 Amazing Grace ... Ticheli
1:45 2:15  100-Concert Band
 Paradise High School
 Paradise
 William Altz / Dwight Hardin
AA
Varsity 
 Excelsior ... Owens
 Highland Legend ... Moss
 Pinnacle ... Grice
2:15 2:45  100-Concert Band
 Holliday HS
 Holliday
 Melanie Hadderton
AA
Varsity 
 Emblem of Unity ... Richards/Swearingen
 Summer Dances ... Balmages
 Salvation is Created ... Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht
3:15   SHORT BREAK    
3:00 3:30  100-Concert Band
 Vernon High School
 Vernon
 Teresa Archambo, Dianne Koch, Aaron Burr
AAA
Varsity 
 Ghost Fleet ... Sheldon
 Highland Legend ... Moss
 Alexander's Ragtime Band ... Berlin/Cofield
3:30 4:00  100-Concert Band
 Burkburnett High School
 Burkburnett
 Dallas Bayless
AAA
Varsity 
 Comets In Winter Sky ... McCarthy
 Old Scottish Melody ... Wiley
 March Apocalyptic ... Bayless

Organization Event “Warmup Procedure” (band / orchestra / choir) 
All organizations will “warmup” in the designated warmup area for all organization event contests.
 (Example #1: If a host school designates the Choir Room as the “warmup area” for a choral conc/sr contest, ALL organizations
 [including the “host school”] will warmup in the Choir Room. Example #2: If a host school designates a “gymnasium” as the
“warmup area” for a ms band conc/sr contest, ALL organizations [including the “host school”] will warmup in the gymnasium.)
NO EXCEPTIONS!    
Rule: LDK001-Reg2-071207-Established by Region 2 Music Executive Committee